(5 ILCS 140/1) (from Ch. 116, par. 201)
Sec. 11.5. Administrative review. A binding opinion issued by the Attorney General shall be considered a final decision of an administrative agency, for purposes of administrative review under the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/Art. III). An action for administrative review of a binding opinion of the Attorney General shall be commenced in Cook or Sangamon County. An advisory opinion issued to a public body shall not be considered a final decision of the Attorney General for purposes of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 96-542, eff. 1-1-10.)
(5 ILCS 140/11.6)