(5 ILCS 140/1) (from Ch. 116, par. 201)
Sec. 1.2. Presumption. All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.
(Source: P.A. 96-542, eff. 1-1-10.)
(5 ILCS 140/2) (from Ch. 116, par. 202)