(5 ILCS 140/1) (from Ch. 116, par. 201)
Sec. 2.15. Arrest reports and criminal history records.
(a) Arrest reports. The following chronologically maintained arrest and criminal history information maintained by State or local criminal justice agencies shall be furnished as soon as practical, but in no event later than 72 hours after the arrest, notwithstanding the time limits otherwise provided for in Section 3 of this Act: (i) information that identifies the individual, including the name, age, address, and photograph, when and if available; (ii) information detailing any charges relating to the arrest; (iii) the time and location of the arrest; (iv) the name of the investigating or arresting law enforcement agency; (v) (blank); and (vi) if the individual is incarcerated, the time and date that the individual was received into, discharged from, or transferred from the arresting agency's custody.
(b) Criminal history records. The following documents maintained by a public body pertaining to
criminal history record information are public records subject to inspection and copying by the
public pursuant to this Act: (i) court records that are public; (ii) records that are otherwise
available under State or local law; and (iii) records in which the requesting party is the individual
identified, except as provided under Section 7(1)(d)(vi).
(c) Information described in items (iii) through (vi) of subsection (a) may be withheld if it is
determined that disclosure would: (i) interfere with pending or actually and reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by any law enforcement agency; (ii) endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement or correctional personnel or any other person; or (iii) compromise the security of any correctional facility.
(d) The provisions of this Section do not supersede the confidentiality provisions for law enforcement or arrest records of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(e) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a), a law enforcement agency may not publish booking photographs, commonly known as "mugshots", on its social networking website in connection with civil offenses, petty offenses, business offenses, Class C misdemeanors, and Class B misdemeanors unless the booking photograph is posted to the social networking website to assist in the search for a missing person or to assist in the search for a fugitive, person of interest, or individual wanted in relation to a crime other than a petty offense, business offense, Class C misdemeanor, or Class B misdemeanor. As used in this subsection, "social networking website" has the meaning provided in Section 10 of the Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-433, eff. 8-20-19; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(5 ILCS 140/2.20)