(5 ILCS 140/1) (from Ch. 116, par. 201)
Sec. 8.5. Records maintained online.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this Act to the contrary, a public body is not required to copy a public record that is published on the public body's website. The public body shall notify the requester that the public record is available online and direct the requester to the website where the record can be reasonably accessed.
(b) If the person requesting the public record is unable to reasonably access the record online after being directed to the website pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section, the requester may re-submit his or her request for the record stating his or her inability to reasonably access the record online, and the public body shall make the requested record available for inspection or copying as provided in Section 3 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-1129, eff. 12-3-14.)
(5 ILCS 140/9) (from Ch. 116, par. 209)
Sec. 9.
(a) Each public body denying a request
for public records shall notify the requester in writing
of the decision to deny the request, the reasons for the denial, including a detailed factual basis for the application of any exemption claimed, and the names
and titles or positions
of each person responsible for the denial. Each notice of denial by a public
body shall also inform such person of the right to review by the Public Access Counselor and provide the address and phone number for the Public Access Counselor. Each notice of denial shall inform such person of his right to judicial review under
Section 11 of this Act.
(b) When a request for public records is denied on the grounds that the
records are exempt under Section 7 of this Act, the notice of denial shall
specify the exemption claimed to authorize the denial and the specific reasons for the denial, including a detailed factual basis and a citation to supporting legal authority.
Copies of
all notices of denial shall be retained by each public body in a single
central office file that is open to the public and indexed according to
the type of exemption asserted and, to the extent feasible, according to
the types of records requested.
(c) Any person making a request for public records shall be deemed to have exhausted his or her administrative remedies with respect to that request if the public body fails to act within the time periods provided in Section 3 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-542, eff. 1-1-10.)
(5 ILCS 140/9.5)