Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 87. Administrative and judicial review.
(a) Whenever an application for a concealed carry license is denied, whenever the Illinois State Police fails to act on an application
within 90 days of its receipt, or whenever a license is revoked or suspended as provided in this Act, the aggrieved party may
appeal
to the Director for a hearing upon
the denial, revocation, suspension, or failure to act on the application, unless the denial
was made by the Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board, in which case the
aggrieved party may petition the circuit court in writing in the county of
his or her residence for a hearing upon the denial.
(b) All final administrative decisions of the Illinois State Police or the Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board under this
Act shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative
Review Law. The term
"administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of
Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(430 ILCS 66/90)