Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8.2. Firearm Owner's Identification Card denial, suspension, or revocation. The Illinois State Police shall deny an application or shall suspend or revoke and seize a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued under this Act if the Department finds that the applicant or person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance subject to a protective order issued under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction. When the duration of the protective order is expected to be less than one year, the Illinois State Police may suspend the Firearm Owner's Identification Card under Section 8.3 of the Act and shall reinstate it upon conclusion of the suspension if no other grounds for denial or revocation are found under Section 8 of the Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-237, eff. 1-1-22; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(430 ILCS 65/8.3)