Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 410 - PUBLIC HEALTH
410 ILCS 95/ - Vector Control Act.
(410 ILCS 95/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7801)
Sec. 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Vector Control Act.
* * *
mosquitoes or other vectors. If the Department of Public Health
is denied access to a site which it reasonably believes may pose a public
health hazard due to mosquitoes or other vectors, it shall request
intervention of local, county or State law enforcement agencies to seek a
court order or warrant to examine the site. Any person or entity
preventing the Department of Public Health or its designated agent from
carrying out its duties under this Section shall be guilty of a violation
of this Act and shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 11
of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-452.)
(410 ILCS 95/9) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7809)
Sec. 9.
The provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act, as now or hereafter amended, are hereby expressly adopted and shall
apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department of
Public Health under this Act, except that in case of a conflict between
the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and this Act, the provisions of
this Act shall control. The Department of Public Health may adopt such
rules as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-452.)
(410 ILCS 95/10) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7810)
Sec. 10.
All final administrative decisions of the Department of
Public Health under this Act shall be subject to judicial review
pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as now or
hereafter amended, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. The term
"administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of
Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 86-452.)
(410 ILCS 95/11) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7811)
Sec. 11.
Any person who fails to comply with an order for corrective
action or denies the Department of Public Health access to a site shall be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The State's Attorney of the county in
which the alleged violation occurred, or the Attorney General, shall bring such
actions in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may, in
addition to any other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an
injunction to restrain such violation.
(Source: P.A. 86-452.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
410 ILCS 1/ - Antifreeze Bittering Act.
410 ILCS 2/ - Arthritis Prevention, Control, and Cure Act.
410 ILCS 3/ - Atherosclerosis Prevention Act.
410 ILCS 4/ - Automated External Defibrillator Act.
410 ILCS 5/ - Burial of Dead Bodies Act.
410 ILCS 10/ - Choke-Saving Methods Act.
410 ILCS 15/ - Coal Mine Medical Emergencies Act.
410 ILCS 18/ - Crematory Regulation Act.
410 ILCS 20/ - DES Act.
410 ILCS 25/ - Environmental Barriers Act.
410 ILCS 27/ - Epinephrine Injector Act.
410 ILCS 30/ - Elevator Tactile Identification Act.
410 ILCS 35/ - Equitable Restrooms Act.
410 ILCS 37/ - Construction Site Temporary Restroom Facility Act.
410 ILCS 39/ - Restroom Access Act.
410 ILCS 43/ - Comprehensive Lead Education, Reduction, and Window Replacement Program Act.
410 ILCS 45/ - Lead Poisoning Prevention Act.
410 ILCS 46/ - Mercury-added Product Prohibition Act.
410 ILCS 47/ - Poison Control System Act.
410 ILCS 48/ - Brominated Fire Retardant Prevention Act.
410 ILCS 50/ - Medical Patient Rights Act.
410 ILCS 51/ - Mercury-Free Vaccine Act.
410 ILCS 53/ - Suicide Prevention, Education, and Treatment Act.
410 ILCS 54/ - Tattoo and Body Piercing Establishment Registration Act.
410 ILCS 55/ - Telecommunication Devices for the Deaf Act.
410 ILCS 60/ - Toxicological Laboratory Service Act.
410 ILCS 65/ - Illinois Rural/Downstate Health Act.
410 ILCS 66/ - Community Health Center Expansion Act.
410 ILCS 68/ - Safe and Hygienic Bed Act.
410 ILCS 70/ - Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act.
410 ILCS 75/ - Smokeless Tobacco Outdoor Advertising Act.
410 ILCS 76/ - Tobacco Products Compliance Act.
410 ILCS 82/ - Smoke Free Illinois Act.
410 ILCS 83/ - Illinois Clean Public Elevator Air Act.
410 ILCS 85/ - Cigarette Health Warning Act.
410 ILCS 86/ - Preventing Youth Vaping Act.
410 ILCS 87/ - Indoor Air Quality Act.
410 ILCS 90/ - Pest and Predatory Animal Control Act.
410 ILCS 100/ - Reduction of Racial and Ethnic Health Disparities Act.
410 ILCS 105/ - Mold Remediation Registration Act.
410 ILCS 110/ - Stem Cell Research and Human Cloning Prohibition Act.
410 ILCS 115/ - Obesity Prevention Initiative Act.
410 ILCS 120/ - MRSA Prevention, Control, and Reporting Act.
410 ILCS 125/ - Public Health Standing Orders Act,
410 ILCS 130/ - Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Program Act.
410 ILCS 135/ - Public Self-Care of Diabetes Act.
410 ILCS 140/ - Lactation Accommodation in Airports Act.
410 ILCS 145/ - Youth Sports Concussion Safety Act.
410 ILCS 150/ - Autism and Co-Occurring Medical Conditions Awareness Act.
410 ILCS 155/ - Health in All Policies Act.
410 ILCS 160/ - Dense Breast Tissue Act.
410 ILCS 170/ - Coal Tar Sealant Disclosure Act.
410 ILCS 175/ - Feminine Hygiene Products for the Homeless Act.
410 ILCS 180/ - Latex Glove Ban Act.
410 ILCS 185/ - Abortion Care Clinical Training Program Act.
410 ILCS 201/ - Autism Spectrum Disorders Reporting Act.
410 ILCS 205/ - Child Vision and Hearing Test Act.
410 ILCS 210/ - Consent by Minors to Health Care Services Act.
410 ILCS 212/ - Illinois Family Case Management Act.
410 ILCS 213/ - Early Hearing Detection and Intervention Act.
410 ILCS 215/ - Infant Eye Disease Act.
410 ILCS 221/ - Advisory Board for the Maternal and Child Health Block Grant Programs Act.
410 ILCS 223/ - Newborn Eye Pathology Act.
410 ILCS 225/ - Prenatal and Newborn Care Act.
410 ILCS 230/ - Problem Pregnancy Health Services and Care Act.
410 ILCS 235/ - Pertussis Vaccine Act.
410 ILCS 240/ - Newborn Metabolic Screening Act.
410 ILCS 245/ - Reye's Syndrome Reporting Act.
410 ILCS 250/ - Developmental Disability Prevention Act.
* * *