(410 ILCS 45/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1301)
Sec. 6.2. Testing children and pregnant persons.
(a) Any physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches or health care provider who sees or treats children 6 years
of age or younger shall test those children for
lead poisoning when those children reside in an area defined as high risk
by the Department. Children residing in areas defined as low risk by the
Department shall be evaluated for risk by the Childhood Lead Risk Questionnaire developed
by the Department and tested if indicated. Children shall be evaluated in accordance with rules adopted by the Department.
(b) Each licensed, registered, or approved health care facility serving
children 6 years of age or younger, including, but not
limited to,
health departments, hospitals, clinics, and health maintenance
organizations approved, registered, or licensed by the Department, shall take
the appropriate steps to ensure that children 6 years of age or younger be evaluated for risk or tested for lead poisoning or both.
(c) Children 7 years and older and pregnant persons may also be tested by physicians or
health care providers, in accordance with rules adopted by the Department. Physicians and health care providers shall also evaluate
children for lead poisoning in conjunction with the school health
examination, as required under the School Code, when, in the medical judgment
of the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or
physician
assistant, the child is potentially at high risk of lead poisoning.
(d) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-173, eff. 7-29-15; 100-513, eff. 1-1-18.)
(410 ILCS 45/6.3)