(410 ILCS 45/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1301)
Sec. 14. Departmental rules and activities. The Department shall
establish and publish rules governing permissible
limits of lead in and about regulated facilities.
No later than 180 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, the Department shall submit proposed amended rules to the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules to update: the definition of elevated blood lead level to be in accordance with the most recent childhood blood lead level reference value from the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; the current requirements for the inspection of regulated facilities occupied by children based on the updated definition of elevated blood lead level or the history of lead hazards; and any other existing rules that will assist the Department in its efforts to prevent, reduce, or mitigate the negative impact of instances of lead poisoning among children. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly do not preclude subsequent rulemaking by the Department.
The Department shall also initiate activities that:
(Source: P.A. 100-723, eff. 1-1-19.)
(410 ILCS 45/15) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1315)
Sec. 15.
Other relief.
Nothing in this Act shall be interpreted or
applied in any manner to defeat or impair the right of any person, entity,
municipality or other political subdivision to maintain an action or suit
for damages sustained or for equitable relief, or for violation of an
ordinance by reason of or in connection with any violation of this Act. The
failure to remove lead based substances within the time prescribed by this
Act shall be prima facie evidence of negligence in any action brought to
recover damages for injuries incurred after the expiration of that period.
This Act shall not prohibit any city, village, incorporated township or
other political subdivision from enacting and enforcing ordinances
establishing a system of lead poisoning control which provide the same or
higher standards than those set forth in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 87-175.)
(410 ILCS 45/15.1)