(410 ILCS 45/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1301)
Sec. 12.2. Violations and enforcement.
(a) The following provisions shall apply concerning criminal sanctions:
(b) The Department is authorized to assess administrative civil fines against any licensee or any other person who violates this Act or the rules adopted under this Act. These fines may be assessed in addition to or in lieu of license suspensions or revocations and in addition to or in lieu of criminal sanctions. The amount of the administrative civil fine shall be determined by rules adopted by the Department. Each day a violation exists shall constitute a separate violation. The minimum civil fine shall be $50 per violation per day and the maximum civil fine shall be $5,000 per violation per day. Any civil fines so collected shall be deposited into the Lead Poisoning Screening, Prevention, and Abatement Fund established under Section 7.2 of this Act.
(c) The Director, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may deny, suspend, or revoke a license of a licensee or fine a licensee or any other person who has violated this Act or the rules adopted under this Act. Notice shall be provided by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service, fixing a date, not less than 15 days from the date of such mailing or service, at which time the person shall be given an opportunity to request a hearing. Failure to request a hearing within that time period constitutes a waiver of the right to a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by the Director or by an individual designated in writing by the Director as a hearing officer to conduct the hearing. On the basis of any such hearing or upon default of the respondent, the Director shall make a determination specifying his or her findings and conclusions. A copy of the determination shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or served personally upon the respondent.
(d) The procedure governing hearings authorized by this Section shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Department. A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings, including the notice of hearing, complaint, and all other documents in the nature of pleadings, written motions filed in the proceedings, and the report and orders of the Director and hearing officer. All testimony shall be reported, but need not be transcribed unless the decision is sought to be reviewed under the Administrative Review Law. A copy or copies of the transcript may be obtained by any interested party on payment of the cost of preparing the copy or copies. The Director or hearing officer shall, upon his or her own motion or on the written request of any party to the proceeding, issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and the giving of testimony by witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum requiring the production of books, papers, records, or memoranda. All subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued under this Act may be served by any person of legal age. The fees of witnesses for attendance and travel shall be the same as the fees of witnesses before the courts of this State, such fees to be paid when the witness is excused from further attendance. When the witness is subpoenaed at the instance of the Director or hearing officer, the fees shall be paid in the same manner as other expenses of the Department, and when the witness is subpoenaed at the instance of any other party to any such proceeding the Department may require that the cost of service of the subpoena or subpoena duces tecum and the fee of the witness be borne by the party at whose instance the witness is summoned. In such case, the Department in its discretion may require a deposit to cover the cost of such service and witness fees. A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum so issued pursuant to this subsection (d) shall be served in the same manner as a subpoena issued by a circuit court.
(e) Any circuit court of this State, upon the application of the Director or upon the application of any other party to the proceeding, may, in its discretion, compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books, papers, records, or memoranda, and the giving of testimony before the Director or hearing officer conducting an investigation or holding a hearing authorized by this Act, by an attachment for contempt or otherwise, in the same manner as production of evidence may be compelled before the court.
(f) All final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law and the rules adopted under it. "Administrative decision" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The Department is not required to certify any record or file any answer or otherwise appear in any proceeding for judicial review unless the party filing the complaint deposits with the clerk of the court the sum of $2 per page representing the costs of the certification. Failure on the part of the plaintiff to make such deposit shall be grounds for dismissal of the action.
(g) The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois and may, in addition to other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an injunction to restrain such violation, impose civil penalties, and enjoin the operation of any such person or establishment.
(Source: P.A. 98-690, eff. 1-1-15.)
(410 ILCS 45/13) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1313)
Sec. 13.
The Department is authorized to adopt reasonable
rules for carrying out the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-690, eff. 1-1-15.)
(410 ILCS 45/13.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1313.1)