Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5. Objects and purpose. The practice of acupuncture in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public
health, safety, and welfare and to be subject to regulation and
control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a
matter of public interest and concern that the practice of
acupuncture as defined in this Act merit and receive the confidence
of the public, and that only qualified persons, as set forth by this Act, be authorized to
practice acupuncture in the State of Illinois. This Act shall be
liberally construed to best carry out these subjects and purposes.
(Source: P.A. 100-375, eff. 8-25-17.)
(225 ILCS 2/10)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)