(225 ILCS 105/0.05)
Sec. 21. Injunctive action; cease and desist order.
(a) If a person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary, in the
name of the People of
the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of
the county in which the
violation is alleged to have occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the
violation or for an order
enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition, the
court with appropriate
jurisdiction may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond,
and may preliminarily
and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has
violated or is violating the
injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court.
Proceedings under this Section
are in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties
provided by this Act.
(b) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, a person violates any
provision of this Act, the
Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist
should not be entered
against that person. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon
by the Department and
shall allow at least 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer
satisfactory to the Department.
Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to
cease and desist to be
issued.
(Source: P.A. 102-20, eff. 1-1-22.)
(225 ILCS 105/22) (from Ch. 111, par. 5022)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
Sec. 22.
The expiration date and renewal period for each license
issued under this Act shall be set by rule. The holder of a license
may renew such license during the month preceding the expiration date
thereof by paying the required fee and meeting additional requirements as determined by rule.
(Source: P.A. 102-20, eff. 1-1-22.)
(225 ILCS 105/23) (from Ch. 111, par. 5023)