Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.05. "Facility for child care" or "child care facility" means any
person, group of persons, agency, association, organization, corporation, institution, center, or group,
* * *
written notification has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section
3 of this Act and which is conducted by a church, religious organization or
social service agency in which individual children are provided care, on an
intermittent basis, for up to 10 hours per seven day week. Any facility
which provides intermittent care for up to 10 hours per 7 day week shall
not provide such care for more than 8 hours in any given day during the 7
day week. Any facility which provides intermittent care for up to 10 hours
per 7 day week shall provide at least one caregiver per 20 children. Any
facility which operates for more than 10 hours per 7 day week or charges a
fee for its services shall maintain written records indicating the parent's
name, emergency phone numbers and the number of hours each child is served
in order to verify that the facility is operating within the bounds set by
this definition.
(Source: P.A. 87-724.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.11) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.11)
Sec. 2.11.
"Day care agency" means any person, group of persons, public
or private agency, association or organization which undertakes to provide
one or more day care homes with
administrative
services including, but not limited to, consultation, technical assistance,
training, supervision, evaluation and provision of or referral to health
and social services under contractual arrangement.
(Source: P.A. 83-126.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.16) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.16)
Sec. 2.16.
"Group home" means a child care facility which provides care for no more
than 10 children placed by and under the supervision of a licensed child
welfare agency with these homes being owned or rented, staffed, maintained
and otherwise operated by the agency.
(Source: P.A. 79-1016.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.17) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.17)
Sec. 2.17.
"Foster family home" means a facility for child care in
residences of families who receive no more than 6 children unrelated to them,
unless all the children are of common parentage, or residences of relatives who
receive no more than 6 related children placed by the Department, unless the
children are of common parentage, for the purpose of providing family care and
training for the children on a full-time basis, except the Director of Children
and Family Services, pursuant to Department regulations, may waive the numerical limitation of foster children who may be cared for in a foster family home for any of the following reasons to allow: (1) a parenting youth in foster care to remain with the child of the parenting youth; (2) siblings to remain together; (3) a child with an established meaningful relationship with the family to remain with the family; or (4) a family with special training or skills to provide care to a child who has a severe disability. The family's or relative's own children,
under 18 years of age, shall be included in determining the
maximum number of children served. For purposes of this Section, a "relative"
includes any person, 21 years of age or over, other than the parent, who (i) is
currently related to the child in any of the following ways by blood or
adoption: grandparent, sibling, great-grandparent, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece,
first cousin, great-uncle, or great-aunt; or (ii) is the spouse of such a
relative; or (iii) is a child's step-father, step-mother, or adult step-brother
or step-sister; or (iv) is a fictive kin; "relative" also includes a person related in any of the
foregoing ways to a sibling of a child, even though the person is not related
to the child, when the child and its sibling are placed together with that
person. For purposes of placement of children pursuant to Section 7 of the Children and Family Services Act and for purposes of licensing requirements set forth in Section 4 of this Act, for children under the custody or guardianship of the Department pursuant to the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, after a parent signs a consent, surrender, or waiver or after a parent's rights are otherwise terminated, and while the child remains in the custody or guardianship of the Department, the child is considered to be related to those to whom the child was related under this Section prior to the signing of the consent, surrender, or waiver or the order of termination of parental rights. The term "foster family home" includes homes receiving children from
any State-operated institution for child care; or from any agency established
by a municipality or other political subdivision of the State of Illinois
authorized to provide care for children outside their own homes. The term
"foster family home" does not include an "adoption-only home" as defined in
Section 2.23 of this Act. The types of
foster family homes are defined as follows:
(225 ILCS 10/2.18) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.18)
Sec. 2.18.
"Day care homes" means family homes which receive
more than 3 up to a maximum of 12 children for less than 24 hours per day.
The number counted includes the family's natural or adopted children and
all other persons under the age of 12. The term does not include facilities
which receive only children from a single household.
(Source: P.A. 87-674.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.20) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.20)
Sec. 2.20.
"Group day care home" means a family home which receives
more than 3 up to a maximum of 16 children for less than 24 hours per day.
The number counted includes the family's natural or adopted children and
all other persons under the age of 12.
(Source: P.A. 87-675)
(225 ILCS 10/2.21) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.21)
Sec. 2.21.
"Youth Emergency Shelter" means a child care facility
licensed by the Department to provide overnight shelter, and referral for
other services, to homeless youth under 18 years of age in accordance with
the requirements of this Act and applicable rules of the Department.
(Source: P.A. 86-278; 86-386.)
* * *