Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2. Terms used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,
have the meanings ascribed to them in the Sections following this Section and preceding Section 3.
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.01) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.01)
Sec. 2.01.
Child.
"Child" means any person under 18 years of age.
For purposes of admission to and residence in child care institutions, group
homes,
and
maternity centers, the term also means any person under 21 years of age who
is referred by a parent or guardian, including an agency having legal
responsibility for the person pursuant to the Juvenile Court
Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Termination of care for such
persons under 21 years of age shall occur no later than 90 days following
completion of a public school secondary education program or the
individual's eligibility for such a program.
(Source: P.A. 91-60, eff. 6-30-99.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.01a) (from Ch. 23, par. 2212.01a)
Sec. 2.01a.
"Homeless youth" has the same meaning as in Section 5 of
"An Act creating the Department of Children and Family Services,
codifying its powers and duties, and repealing certain Acts and
Sections herein named", approved June 4, 1963, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 86-278; 86-386.)
(225 ILCS 10/2.01b)