Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5.7. Fire inspections; authority.
(a) Per the requirements of Public Act 96-1141, on January 1, 2011 a report titled "Streamlined Auditing and Monitoring for Community Based Services: First Steps Toward a More Efficient System for Providers, State Government, and the Community" was provided for members of the General Assembly. The report, which was developed by a steering committee of community providers, trade associations, and designated representatives from the Departments of Children and Family Services, Healthcare and Family Services, Human Services, and Public Health, issued a series of recommendations, including recommended changes to Administrative Rules and Illinois statutes, on the categories of deemed status for accreditation, fiscal audits, centralized repository of information, Medicaid, technology, contracting, and streamlined monitoring procedures. It is the intent of the 97th General Assembly to pursue implementation of those recommendations that have been determined to require Acts of the General Assembly.
(b) For child care facilities licensed under this Act, the Office of the State Fire Marshal shall provide the necessary fire inspection to comply with licensing requirements. The Office of the State Fire Marshal may enter into an agreement with another State agency to conduct this inspection if qualified personnel are employed by that agency. Code enforcement inspection of the facility by the local authority shall only occur if the local authority having jurisdiction enforces code requirements that are more stringent than those enforced by the State Fire Marshal. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a local fire authority from conducting fire incident planning activities.
(Source: P.A. 97-321, eff. 8-12-11.)
(225 ILCS 10/5.8)