Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35-5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Covered financial institution" means a bank chartered under the Illinois Banking Act, a savings bank chartered under the Illinois Savings Bank Act, a credit union incorporated under the Illinois Credit Union Act, an entity licensed under the Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987 which lent or originated 50 or more residential mortgage loans in the previous calendar year, and any other financial institution under the jurisdiction of the Department as designated by rule by the Secretary.
"Department" means the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.
"Division of Banking" means the Division of Banking within the Department.
"Division of Financial Institutions" means the Division of Financial Institutions within the Department.
"Secretary" means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation, or his or her designee, including the Director of the Division of Banking or the Director of the Division of Financial Institutions.
(Source: P.A. 101-657, eff. 3-23-21.)
(205 ILCS 735/35-10)