Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35-10. Financial services needs of local communities; assessment factors.
(a) Each covered financial institution shall have a continuing and affirmative obligation to meet the financial services needs of the communities in which its offices, branches, and other facilities are maintained, consistent with the safe and sound operation of the financial institution, and for credit unions, consistent with its common bond. In addition, each covered financial institution that provides all or a majority of its products and services via mobile and other digital channels shall have a continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the financial services needs of deposit-based assessment areas, including areas contiguous thereto, low-income and moderate-income neighborhoods, and areas where there is a lack of access to safe and affordable banking and lending services, consistent with the safe and sound operation of such financial institutions, and for credit unions, consistent with its common bond.
(b) The Secretary shall assess the record of each covered financial institution in satisfying its obligation under subsection (a). To assist in carrying out this Act, the Secretary shall adopt rules incorporating the regulations applicable to covered financial institutions under federal law, and the Secretary may make such adjustments and exceptions thereto as are deemed necessary.
(c) In addition, the Secretary shall adopt rules providing for an assessment of the following factors pertaining to whether covered financial institutions are meeting the financial services needs of local communities:
(Source: P.A. 101-657, eff. 3-23-21.)
(205 ILCS 735/35-15)