Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35-20. Public notice. Each covered financial institution shall provide, in the public lobby of each of its offices, if any, and on its website, a public notice that is substantially similar to the following:
The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (Department) evaluates our performance in meeting the financial services needs of this community, including the needs of low-income to moderate-income households. The Department takes this evaluation into account when deciding on certain applications submitted by us for approval by the Department. Your involvement is encouraged. You may obtain a copy of our evaluation. You may also submit signed, written comments about our performance in meeting community financial services needs to the Department.".
(Source: P.A. 101-657, eff. 3-23-21.)
(205 ILCS 735/35-25)