Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 48.3. Disclosure of reports of examinations
and confidential
supervisory information;
limitations.
(a) Any report of examination, visitation, or investigation prepared by
the Secretary under this Act, the Electronic Fund Transfer
Act, the Corporate Fiduciary Act, the
Illinois Bank Holding Company Act of 1957, and the Foreign
Banking Office Act, any report of examination, visitation, or
investigation prepared by the state regulatory
authority of another state that examines a branch of an Illinois State bank in
that state, any document or record prepared or obtained in
connection with or relating to any
examination, visitation, or investigation, and any record prepared or
obtained by the Secretary to the extent that the record summarizes or
contains information derived from any report, document, or record described
in this subsection shall be deemed "confidential supervisory information".
Confidential
supervisory information shall not include any information or record
routinely prepared by a bank or other financial institution and maintained in
the ordinary course of business or any information or record that is required
to be made publicly available pursuant to State or federal law or rule.
Confidential supervisory information
shall be the property of the Secretary and shall only be
disclosed under the circumstances and for the purposes set forth in this
Section.
The Secretary may
disclose
confidential supervisory information only under the following circumstances:
(b) A bank or other financial institution or its officers, agents, and
employees may disclose
confidential supervisory information only under the
following circumstances:
The disclosure of confidential supervisory information by a bank or other
financial institution pursuant to this subsection (b) and the disclosure of
information to the Secretary or other regulatory agency in connection with
any examination, visitation, or investigation shall not constitute a waiver of
any legal privilege otherwise available to the bank or other financial
institution with respect to the information.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act
or any other law, confidential supervisory information shall be the property of
the Secretary and shall be privileged from disclosure to any person except
as provided in this Section. No person in possession of confidential
supervisory information may disclose that information for any reason or under
any circumstances not specified in this Section without the prior authorization
of the Secretary. Any person upon whom a demand for production of confidential
supervisory information is made, whether by subpoena, order, or other judicial
or administrative process, must withhold production of the confidential
supervisory information and must notify the Secretary of the demand, at
which time the Secretary is authorized to intervene for the purpose of
enforcing the limitations of this Section or seeking the withdrawal or
termination of the attempt to compel production of the confidential
supervisory information.
(2) Any request for discovery or disclosure of confidential supervisory
information, whether by subpoena, order, or other judicial or administrative
process, shall be made to the Secretary, and the Secretary shall
determine within 15 days whether to disclose the information pursuant to
procedures and standards that the Secretary shall establish by rule. If the Secretary
determines that such information will not be disclosed, the Secretary's
decision shall be subject to judicial review under the
provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and venue shall be in either
Sangamon County or Cook County.
(3) Any court order that compels disclosure of confidential supervisory
information may be immediately appealed by the Secretary, and the order
shall
be automatically stayed pending the outcome of the appeal.
(d) If any officer, agent, attorney, or employee of a bank or
financial institution knowingly and willfully furnishes
confidential supervisory information in violation of this Section, the Secretary
may impose a
civil monetary penalty up to $1,000 for the violation against
the officer, agent, attorney, or employee.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff 1-1-18; 100-64, eff. 8-11-17; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 100-888, eff. 8-14-18.)
(205 ILCS 5/48.4)