Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 32. Basic loaning limits. The liabilities outstanding at one time
to a state bank of a
person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership
or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall
not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and
unimpaired surplus
of the bank.
The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of
the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank,
provided
that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured
by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by
reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the
excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall
not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.
The following shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning
of this Section:
The total liabilities of any one person, for money borrowed, or
otherwise, shall not exceed 25% of the deposits of the bank, and
those total liabilities shall at no time exceed 50% of the amount
of the
unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.
Absent an actual unremedied breach, the obligation or responsibility for
breach of warranties or representations, express or implied, of a person
transferring negotiable or non-negotiable paper to a bank without recourse
and without guaranty of payment, shall not be included in determining the
amount of liabilities of the person to the bank for borrowed money
or otherwise; and in the event of and to the extent of an unremedied breach,
the amount remaining unpaid for principal and interest on the paper in
respect of which the unremedied breach exists shall thereafter for
the purpose of determining whether subsequent transactions giving rise to
additional liability of the person to the state bank for borrowed money or
otherwise are within the limitations of Sections 32 through 34 of this
Act, be included in computing the amount of liabilities of the
person for borrowed money or otherwise.
The liability of a person to a state bank on account of
acceptances
made or issued by the state bank on behalf of the person shall be
included in the computation of the total liabilities of the person for money
borrowed except to the extent the acceptances grow out of
transactions of the character described in subsection (6) of Section 34 of this
Act and are otherwise within the limitations of that subsection;
provided nevertheless
that any such excepted acceptances acquired by the state bank which
accepted the same shall be included in the computation of the liabilities
of the person to the state bank for money borrowed.
The Secretary may adopt rules to address the funding by banks of any loan commitment, when such funding would involve additional extensions of credit to be made after the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank have decreased and the Secretary determines that such decrease in unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus would cause the additional extensions of credit to result in an unsafe and unsound condition.
(Source: P.A. 96-1365, eff. 7-28-10.)
(205 ILCS 5/32.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 340)
Sec. 32.1.
Loans to Single Females.
No State bank shall require that
single females to whom loans are made have cosigners on promissory notes
negotiated to secure such loans unless such bank shall, under the same or
similar circumstances, also require that single males have cosigners on
promissory notes negotiated to secure loans.
(Source: P.A. 79-556.)
(205 ILCS 5/33) (from Ch. 17, par. 341)
Sec. 33.
Marketable investment securities limit.
Any State bank may purchase
for its own account marketable investment securities without regard to any
other liability to the bank of the issuer, maker, obligor, or guarantor of
any
marketable investment securities, but the total amount of
the marketable investment securities of any one issuer, maker or obligor
held by the
bank or for its account at any one time shall not
exceed 20% of its unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus. As used in this
Section the term "marketable
investment securities" means marketable obligations evidencing indebtedness of
any
person in the form of bonds, notes, or debentures commonly known as investment
securities; obligations identified by certificates of participation in
investments the bank could have invested in directly; and includes
certificates of participation in open end investment companies registered with
the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Investment Company Act
of 1940 and Securities Act of 1933 commonly referred to as mutual or money
market funds, provided the portfolios of those investment companies consist of
investments that a bank could invest in directly. Marketable investment
securities shall be rated in the top 4 rating categories by national rating
services and designated as "investment grade" or "bank quality investments"
securities. The rating restriction on marketable investment securities does not
apply to securities that are issued by a public agency as defined
in Section 1 of the Public Funds Investment Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-483, eff. 8-23-01.)
(205 ILCS 5/34) (from Ch. 17, par. 342)