Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18. Change in control.
(a) Before any person, whether acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, may cause (i) a change to occur in the ownership of outstanding
stock of any State bank, whether by sale and purchase, gift, bequest or
inheritance, or any other means, including the acquisition of stock of the
State bank by any bank holding company, which will result in control or a
change in the
control of the bank, or (ii) a change to occur in the control of a holding company
having control of the outstanding stock of a State bank whether by sale and
purchase, gift, bequest or inheritance, or any other means, including the
acquisition of stock of such holding company by any other bank holding
company, which will result
in control or a change in control of the bank or holding company, or (iii) a
transfer of substantially all the assets or liabilities of the State bank,
the Secretary
shall be of the opinion and find:
(b) Any person desiring to purchase control of an existing State bank, to
purchase substantially all the assets, or to assume substantially all the
liabilities of the State bank shall, prior to that purchase, submit to the Secretary:
A person who has submitted information to the Secretary pursuant to
this subsection (b) is under a continuing obligation until the Secretary
takes action on the application to immediately supplement
that
information if there are any material changes in the information previously
furnished
or if there are any material changes in any circumstances that may affect the Secretary's
opinion and findings. In addition, a person submitting
information
* * *
revoke that approval unless a request has been submitted, in writing, to
the Secretary for an extension and the request has been approved.
(b-1) Any person, whether acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more persons, who obtains ownership of stock of an existing State bank or
stock of a holding company that controls the State bank by gift, bequest, or
inheritance such that ownership of the stock would constitute control of the
State bank or holding company may obtain title and ownership of the stock, but
may not exercise management or control of the business and affairs of the bank
or vote his or her shares so as to exercise management or control unless and
until the Secretary approves an application for the change of control as
provided in subsection (b) of this Section.
(b-3) The provisions of this Section do not apply to an established holding company acquiring control of a State bank if the transaction is subject to approval under Section 3 of the federal Bank Holding Company Act, the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, or the federal Home Owners' Loan Act.
(c) Whenever a State bank makes a loan or loans, secured, or to be
secured, by 25% or more of the outstanding stock of a State bank, the
president or other chief executive officer of the lending bank shall
promptly report such fact to the Secretary upon obtaining knowledge of
such loan or loans, except that no report need be made in those cases where
* * *
effect a purchase, the name of the borrower, the amount and terms of the loan,
and the description of the assets securing the loan. In addition to the
foregoing,
these reports shall contain any other information that is requested by the Secretary
to inform the Secretary of the effect of the transaction upon
the bank from which assets are purchased or liabilities are transferred.
(e) Whenever such a change as described in subsection (a) of this
Section 18 occurs, each State bank shall report promptly to the Secretary
any changes or replacement of its chief executive officer or
of any director occurring in the next 12 month period, including in its
report a statement of the past and current business and professional
affiliations of the new chief executive officer or directors.
(f) (Blank).
(g)(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subsection (g),
the Secretary
shall not approve an application for a change in control if upon
consummation of the change in control the persons applying for the change in
control, including any affiliates of the persons applying, would control 30% or
more of the total amount of deposits which are located in this State at insured
depository institutions. For purposes of this subsection (g), the words
"insured
depository institution" shall mean State banks, national banks, and insured
savings associations. For purposes of this subsection (g), the word "deposits"
shall have the meaning ascribed to that word in Section 3(l) of the Federal
* * *
danger of default, the Secretary may not approve a change in control which
does not meet the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection. The Secretary
may not waive the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection,
whether pursuant to Section 3(d) of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 or Section 44(d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, except as expressly
provided in this paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(h) As used in this Section:
"Control" means the power, directly
or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of the bank or to vote 25%
or more of the outstanding stock of the bank. If there is any question as to whether a change in control application
should be filed,
the question shall be resolved in favor of filing the application with the
Secretary.
"Substantially all" the assets or
liabilities of a State bank means that portion of the assets or
liabilities of a State bank such that their purchase or transfer will
materially impair the ability of the State bank to continue successful,
safe, and sound operations or to continue as a going concern or would
cause the bank to lose its federal deposit insurance.
"Purchase" includes a transfer by gift,
bequest, inheritance, or any other means.
As used in this Section, a person is acting in concert if that person is acting in concert under federal laws or regulations.
(Source: P.A. 100-888, eff. 8-14-18; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(205 ILCS 5/19.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 326.1)
Sec. 19.1.
* * *