Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any
original, any copy, or any summary of:
(b) This Section does not prohibit:
* * *
The undersigned, a notary public in and for the above county and state, certifies that .........., known to me to be the same person whose name is subscribed as the customer to the foregoing Consent and Authorization, appeared before me together with the witness, .........., in person and acknowledged signing and delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the customer for the uses and purposes therein set forth.
Dated:........................................................
Notary Public:................................................
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to
any person, except to the customer or his
duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information
obtained from financial records relating to that customer of
that bank unless:
(d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of
subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or
court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets,
or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if
living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known
address by first class mail, postage prepaid, through a third-party commercial carrier or courier with delivery charge fully prepaid, by hand delivery, or by electronic delivery at an email address on file with the bank (if the person establishing the relationship with the bank has consented to receive electronic delivery and, if the person establishing the relationship with the bank is a consumer, the person has consented under the consumer consent provisions set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code), unless the bank is specifically
prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State
* * *