Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34. Exceptions to loans and investment limits.
The limitations in Sections 32, 33, and 35.1 of this Act upon
the
liabilities of any one person and upon the purchase and holding of
marketable investment securities shall not apply:
(Source: P.A. 93-620, eff. 12-15-03.)
(205 ILCS 5/35) (from Ch. 17, par. 343)
Sec. 35.
Exemptions from loan and investment limits.
The limitations in Sections 32, 33, 34, and 35.1 upon the
liabilities of any
one person and upon the purchase or holding of marketable investment
securities shall not apply to the following as to which there shall be no
limitation:
(1) Obligations of, or guaranteed by the United States.
(2) Loans to or obligations of any person to the extent that they are
secured by not less than a like amount of bonds or notes of the United
States, or certificates of indebtedness of the United States, or Treasury
Bills of the United States or obligations fully guaranteed as to both
principal and interest by the United States, or to the extent that the same
shall be secured or covered by guaranty or by commitment or agreement to
take over or purchase, made by any Federal Reserve Bank or by the United
States or any department, bureau, board, commission or establishment of the
United States, including any corporation wholly owned, directly or
indirectly, by the United States.
(3) Obligations of any corporation wholly owned, directly or indirectly,
by the United States or of any agency or instrumentality of the United
States.
(4) General obligations and tax anticipation
warrants of each state of the
United States and general obligations of each municipality located in
whole or in part in the
county in which the bank is located.
(5) Loans to or obligations of any person to the extent that they are
secured by not less than the same amount of general obligations and tax
anticipation warrants of each state of the United States and of each
municipality located in whole or in part in the county in which the bank is
located.
(6) Loans to or obligations of or investments in those subsidiaries,
established or acquired pursuant to subsection (12) of Section 5 of this
Act, all of the stock of which is owned by the bank.
(7) Loans or extensions of credit secured by a segregated deposit account
in the lending bank.
(8) Obligations of the State of Illinois, and obligations guaranteed by the
State of Illinois to the extent of the guarantee.
(9) To the ownership of certificates of participation in open-end
investment companies registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission
under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and Securities Act of 1933,
provided the portfolios of such investment companies consist wholly of
investments in which the bank could invest directly without limitation.
(Source: P.A. 90-301, eff. 8-1-97.)
(205 ILCS 5/35.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 344)
Sec. 35.1.
Lease limitations.
In exercise of the power conferred by paragraph (14) of Section 5 of
this Act to own and lease personal property, a state bank shall be subject
to the following limitations and restrictions in addition to those
contained in that paragraph:
The limitations and restrictions set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and
(c) above shall apply and be complied with even though such owning and
leasing is carried on by the bank, in whole or in part, through the medium
of a subsidiary as permitted by paragraph (12) of Section 5 of this Act.
In the event a state bank acquires by purchase or discount a lease, or
the sums due and to become due thereunder, of personal property made by a
lessor other than the bank or such a subsidiary, paragraph (b) of this
Section 35.1 shall also apply to the obligation of the lessee under such
lease.
(Source: P.A. 92-573, eff. 6-26-02.)
(205 ILCS 5/35.2) (from Ch. 17, par. 345)