Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 0.05. Administration of Act.
(a) This Act shall be administered by the
Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation, and, beginning on July 28, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1365), all references in this Act to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate are deemed, in appropriate contexts, to be references to the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation, who shall have all of the following
* * *
the business is a pawnshop, without first obtaining a license from the
Commissioner.
(Source: P.A. 90-602, eff. 7-1-98.)
(205 ILCS 510/2) (from Ch. 17, par. 4652)
Sec. 2.
It shall be unlawful for any pawnbroker to charge or collect a
greater benefit or percentage upon money advanced, and for the use and
forbearance thereof, than the rate of 3%
per month. Nothing in this Section
shall be construed so as to conflict with the law pertaining to usury and
the person receiving money so advanced may hold such moneys to pay any fees
in addition to interest as herein provided.
Each pawnbroker, when making a loan under this Section, must disclose
in printed form on the pawn contract
the
following information to the persons receiving the loan:
Each pawnbroker may contract for and receive
a monthly finance charge including
interest and fees
not to exceed one-fifth of the loan amount,
as set forth herein, for appraising,
investigating
title, storing and insuring the collateral, closing the loan,
making daily
reports to local law enforcement officers including enhanced computerized
reporting, complying with regulatory requirements, and for other expenses
and
losses of every nature whatsoever and for all other services. Such fees,
when made and collected, shall not be deemed interest for any purpose of law.
(Source: P.A. 90-477, eff. 7-1-98.)
(205 ILCS 510/3) (from Ch. 17, par. 4653)
Sec. 3.
Every pawnbroker shall at all times have and keep Section 2 of this
act printed in the English language and framed and posted in a prominent
and conspicuous position in his place of business, so that the same shall
be plainly legible and visible to all persons depositing or pledging
property with such pawnbroker.
(Source: Laws 1909, p. 300.)
(205 ILCS 510/4) (from Ch. 17, par. 4654)
Sec. 4.
Every pawnbroker shall, at the time of making any advancement
or loan, deliver to the person pawning or pledging any property, a
memorandum, contract, or note signed by him or her containing an accurate
account and description, in the English language, of all the goods,
articles or other things pawned or pledged, the amount of money,
the time of pledging the same, the
rate of interest to be paid on the loan, the name and residence of
the person making the pawn or pledge, and the amount of any fees
as specified in Section 2 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-357, eff. 8-16-13.)
(205 ILCS 510/5) (from Ch. 17, par. 4655)