(15 ILCS 335/1) (from Ch. 124, par. 21)
Sec. 14. Unlawful use of identification card.
(a) It is a violation of this Section for any person:
(a-1) It is a violation of this Section for any person to possess, use, or allow to be used any materials, hardware, or software specifically designed for or primarily used in the reading of encrypted language from the bar code or magnetic strip of an official Illinois Identification Card or Illinois Person with a Disability Identification Card issued by the Secretary of State. This subsection (a-1) does not apply if a federal or State law, rule, or regulation requires that the card holder's address be recorded in specified transactions or if the encrypted information is obtained for the detection or possible prosecution of criminal offenses or fraud. If the address information is obtained under this subsection (a-1), it may be used only for the purposes authorized by this subsection
(a-1).
(a-5) As used in this Section "identification card" means any document
made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, the
State of Illinois or any other State or political subdivision thereof, or any
governmental or quasi-governmental organization that, when completed with
information concerning the individual, is of a type intended or commonly
accepted for the purpose of identifying the individual.
(b) Sentence.
(c) This Section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized
investigative, protective, law enforcement or other activity of any agency
of the United States, State of Illinois or any other state or political
subdivision thereof.
(Source: P.A. 97-1064, eff. 1-1-13.)
(15 ILCS 335/14A) (from Ch. 124, par. 34A)