(215 ILCS 5/Art. XXVIII heading)
Sec. 445. Surplus line.
(1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
"Affiliate" means, with respect to an insured, any entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the insured. For the purpose of this definition, an entity has control over another entity if:
"Affiliated group" means any group of entities that are all affiliated.
"Authorized insurer" means an insurer that holds a certificate of
authority
issued by the Director but, for the purposes of this Section, does not
include a
domestic surplus line insurer as defined in Section 445a or any
residual market
mechanism.
"Exempt commercial purchaser" means any person purchasing commercial insurance that, at the time of placement, meets the following requirements:
Effective on January 1, 2015 and each fifth January 1 occurring thereafter, the amounts in subitems (I), (II), and (IV) of item (C) of this definition shall be adjusted to reflect the percentage change for such 5-year period in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
"Home state" means the following:
Nothing in this definition shall be construed to alter the terms of the surplus line insurance contract.
"Master policy" means a surplus line insurance contract with a single set of general contractual terms that are designed to apply on a group basis to multiple insureds who may or may not be affiliated and who may be added to or removed from the contract throughout the course of the contract period. A master policy may include certain provisions that vary for each insured depending on the insured's characteristics and the coverage sought.
"Multi-State risk" means a risk with insured exposures in more than one State.
"NAIC" means the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or any successor entity.
"Personal lines insurance" means insurance as defined in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 143.13 of this Code.
"Premium" means any amount designated as premium on the declarations page or elsewhere in a policy and on any endorsement, but does not include taxes, the Surplus Line Association of Illinois recording fee, or any other fee.
"Program business" means a clearly defined group of insurance contracts procured by a licensed surplus line producer from an unauthorized insurer, under a single agreement between the producer and insurer, for insureds with the same or similar characteristics and containing the same or similar contract terms.
"Qualified risk manager" means, with respect to a policyholder of commercial insurance, a person who meets all of the following requirements:
"Residual market mechanism" means an association, organization, or other
entity described in Article XXXIII of this Code or Section 7-501 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code or any similar association, organization, or other
entity.
"State" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
"Surplus line insurance" means insurance on a risk:
"Taxable premium" means a premium for any risk that is located in or attributed to any state.
"Unauthorized insurer" means an insurer that does not hold a valid
certificate of authority issued by the Director but, for the purposes of this
Section, shall also include a domestic surplus line insurer as defined in
Section 445a.