Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 245.1. Assignability of life insurance.
No provision of the Illinois Insurance Code, or any other law prohibits
an insured under any policy of life insurance, or any other person who may
be the owner of any rights under such policy, from making an assignment of
all or any part of his rights and privileges under the policy including but
not limited to the right to designate a beneficiary thereunder and to have
an individual policy issued in accordance with paragraphs (G), (H), and (K) of Section 231.1 of the Illinois Insurance Code. Subject to the terms of the
policy or any contract relating thereto, an assignment by an insured or by
any other owner of rights under the policy, made before or after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1969 is valid for the purpose of
vesting in the assignee, in accordance with any provisions included therein
as to the time at which it is effective, all rights and privileges so
assigned. However, such assignment is without prejudice to the company on
account of any payment it makes or individual policy it issues in
accordance with paragraphs (d) and (g) of Section 231 before receipt of
notice of the assignment. This amendatory Act of 1969 acknowledges,
declares and codifies the existing right of assignment of interests under
life insurance policies.
(Source: P.A. 98-969, eff. 1-1-15.)
(215 ILCS 5/245.2) (from Ch. 73, par. 857.2)
Sec. 245.2.
Not-for-profit organizations; beneficiary of insurance on
member's life. Members of not-for-profit organizations that are exempt
from taxation as described in paragraph (3), (4), (5), (9), or (10) of
subsection (c) of Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code or either past
or present individual or family donors to a not-for-profit organization
may obtain life insurance policies naming the not-for-profit organization
as the irrevocable sole beneficiary of the policy. The not-for-profit
organization, as the sole beneficiary of the policy, may continue to pay
the premiums to the issuing insurance company where the donor discontinues
the premium payments and continuance of the policy is a prudent investment.
(Source: P.A. 87-770.)
(215 ILCS 5/245.3)