Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 238. Exemption.
(a) All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the
aggregate net cash value of any or all life and endowment policies and
annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a
child, parent or other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power
to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not, and whether
the insured or his estate is a contingent beneficiary or not, shall be
exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment or other process, for the
debts or liabilities of the insured incurred subsequent to the effective
date of this Code, except as to premiums paid in fraud of creditors within
the period limited by law for the recovery thereof.
(b) Any insurance company doing business
in this State and governed by this Code shall encumber or surrender
accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the Illinois Public Aid Code held by
the insurance company owned by any responsible relative who is subject to a
child support lien, upon notice of the lien or levy by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services
(formerly Illinois Department
of Public Aid) or its successor agency
pursuant to Section 10-25.5 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, or upon
notice of interstate lien from any other state's agency responsible for
implementing the child support enforcement program set forth in Title IV, Part
D of the
Social Security Act.
This Section does not prohibit the furnishing of information in accordance
with the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation
Act of 1996. Any insurance company governed by this Code shall enter into an
agreement for data exchanges with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services provided the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services
pays to the insurance company a reasonable fee not to exceed its
actual cost incurred. An insurance company providing
information in accordance with this item shall not be liable to any owner of an
account as defined in Section 10-24 of the Illinois Public Aid Code or other
person for any disclosure of information to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Department of Public Aid), for
encumbering or surrendering any accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the
Illinois Public Aid Code held by the insurance company
in response to a lien
or order to withhold and deliver issued by a State agency, or for any other
action taken pursuant to this item, including individual or mechanical errors,
provided the action does not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct.
An insurance company shall have no obligation to hold, encumber, or
surrender any accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the Illinois Public Aid
Code until
it has been served with a subpoena, summons, warrant, court or administrative
order, lien, or levy requiring that action.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(215 ILCS 5/238.1)