Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 173.1. Credit allowed a domestic ceding insurer.
(1) Except as otherwise provided under Article VIII 1/2 of this Code and
related provisions of the Illinois Administrative Code, credit for
* * *
held in the United States subject to withdrawal solely by, and under the
exclusive control of, the ceding insurer; or, in the case of a trust, held
in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in paragraph (B) of
subsection (3) of this Section. This security may be in the form of:
(3)(A) For purposes of paragraph (C) of subsection (2) of this Section, a "qualified United States
financial institution" means an institution that:
(B) A "qualified United States financial institution" means, for
purposes of those provisions of this law specifying those institutions that
are eligible to act as a fiduciary of a trust, an institution that:
(C) Except as set forth in subparagraph (11) of paragraph (C-5) of subsection (1) of this Section as to cessions by certified reinsurers, this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall apply to all cessions after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly under reinsurance agreements that have an inception, anniversary, or renewal date not less than 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
(D) The Department shall adopt rules implementing the provisions of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 102-578, eff. 7-1-22 (See Section 5 of P.A. 102-672 for effective date of P.A. 102-578).)
(215 ILCS 5/173.2) (from Ch. 73, par. 785.2)
Sec. 173.2.
Reserve credit for liability assumed.
No credit shall be allowed as an admitted asset or as a deduction from
liability, to any ceding company for reinsurance unless the reinsurance is
payable by the assuming company on the basis of the liability of the ceding
company under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution
because of the insolvency of the ceding company.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1077.)
(215 ILCS 5/173.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 785.3)
Sec. 173.3.
Payment by assuming company.
(1) No such credit shall be allowed for reinsurance unless the
reinsurance agreement provides that payments by the assuming company shall
be made directly to the ceding company or to its liquidator, receiver, or
statutory successor, except where the contract specifically provides
another payee of such reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the
ceding company or where the assuming company with the consent of the direct
insured or insureds has assumed such policy obligations of the ceding
company to the payees under such policies and in substitution for the
obligations of the ceding company to such payees.
(2) Except as provided in this Section, no assuming company may pay or
settle, or agree to pay or settle, any policy claim, or any portion
thereof, directly to or with a policyholder of any ceding company if an
Order of Rehabilitation or Liquidation has been entered against such ceding
company.
(Source: P.A. 77-1329.)
(215 ILCS 5/173.4) (from Ch. 73, par. 785.4)
Sec. 173.4.
Assuming company may defend claims for insolvent ceding company.
Such reinsurance agreement may provide that the liquidator or receiver
of an insolvent ceding company shall give written notice of the pendency of
a claim against the insolvent ceding company on the policy or bond
reinsured within a reasonable time after such claim is filed in the
insolvency proceeding and that during the pendency of such claim any
assuming company may investigate such claim and interpose, at its own
expense, in the proceeding where such claim is to be adjudicated any
defense or defenses which it considers available to the ceding company or
its liquidator or receiver. The expense thus incurred by the assuming
company is chargeable against the insolvent ceding company as a part of the
expense of liquidation to the extent of a proportionate share of the
benefit which accrues to the ceding company solely as a result of the
defense undertaken by the assuming company.
Where two or more assuming companies are involved in the same claim and
a majority in interest elect to interpose a defense to such claim, the
expense shall be apportioned in accordance with the terms of the
reinsurance agreement as though such expense had been incurred by the
ceding company.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1077.)
(215 ILCS 5/173.5) (from Ch. 73, par. 785.5)
Sec. 173.5.
Crediting of commissions from cancellable reinsurance.
Where the parties to a reinsurance contract cancel such contract within
90 days of its effective date without providing for a runoff of the
reinsurance in force at the date of cancellation, credit for commission
shall be allowed on the financial statement of the ceding company only for
that amount of such commission as is actually earned. In the case of any
cancellation of reinsurance contracts involving more than 20% of the ceding
company's premiums in force, the ceding company shall notify the Director
thereof in writing, stating the estimated amount of gross unearned premiums
and return commissions involved.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1077.)
(215 ILCS 5/174) (from Ch. 73, par. 786)