Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8.75. Indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents;
insurance.
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party,
or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
* * *
by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee
or agent of the corporation, or who is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses
(including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement
actually and reasonably incurred by such person in connection with such action,
suit or proceeding, if such person acted in good faith and in a manner he or
she reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful. The termination
of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction,
or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself,
create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner
which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, that the person had reasonable cause to believe that his or her
conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is
a party, or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason
of the fact that such person is or was a director, officer, employee
or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent
of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually
and reasonably incurred by such person in connection with the defense
or settlement of such action or suit, if such person acted in good faith
and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in, or not
opposed to, the best interests of the corporation, provided that no
indemnification shall be made with respect to any claim, issue, or matter as to
which such person has been adjudged to have been liable to the corporation,
unless, and only to the extent that the court in which such action or suit was
brought shall determine upon application that, despite the adjudication of
liability, but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person is
fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses as the court
shall deem proper.
(c) To the extent that a present or former director, officer or employee
of a corporation has been successful, on the merits or otherwise,
in the defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in
subsections (a) and (b), or in defense of any claim, issue or matter
therein, such person shall be indemnified against expenses (including
attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by such person in connection
therewith, if the person acted in good faith and in a manner he or she
reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the
corporation.
(d) Any indemnification under subsections (a), (b), or (c) (unless ordered
by a court) shall be made by the corporation only as authorized in the specific
case, upon a determination that indemnification of the present or former
director, officer,
employee or agent is proper in the circumstances because he or she has met
the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subsections (a), (b), or (c). Such
determination shall be made with respect to a person who is a director or
officer of the corporation at the time of the determination: (1) by the majority vote of the
directors who are not parties to such action, suit or
proceeding, even though less than a quorum, (2) by a committee of such
directors, even though less than a quorum, designated by a majority vote of such directors,
(3) if there are no such directors, or if such directors so
direct, by independent legal
counsel
in a written opinion, or (4) by the shareholders.
(e) Expenses (including attorney's fees) incurred by an officer or
director of the corporation in defending a civil or criminal action, suit or
proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition
of such action, suit or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on
behalf of such director or officer to repay
such amount if it
shall ultimately be determined that such person is not
entitled to be indemnified
by the corporation as authorized in this Section.
Such expenses (including attorney's fees) incurred by former directors and
officers or other employees and agents of the corporation or by persons serving at the request of the corporation as directors, officers, employees or agents of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise may be so paid on such terms and
conditions, if any, as the corporation deems appropriate.
(f) The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by or
granted under the other subsections of this Section shall not be
deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking
indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under any
by-law, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors, or
otherwise, both as to action in his or her official capacity and as to action
in another capacity while holding such office. A right to
indemnification or to advancement of expenses arising under a provision of the articles of
incorporation or a by-law shall not be eliminated or impaired by an amendment to such provision
after the occurrence of the act or omission that is the subject of the civil, criminal, administrative
* * *