Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15.35. Franchise taxes payable by domestic corporations. For the privilege of exercising its franchises in this State, each
domestic corporation shall pay to the Secretary of State the following
franchise taxes, computed on the basis, at the rates and for the periods
prescribed in this Act:
On or after January 1, 2020 and prior to January 1, 2021, the first $30 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed under this Section. On or after January 1, 2021, the first $1,000 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-9, eff. 6-5-19; 102-16, eff. 6-17-21.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 102-282)