(805 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
(805 ILCS 5/2.05) (from Ch. 32, par. 2.05)
Sec. 2.05.
Incorporators.
(a) One or more incorporators may organize a
corporation under this Act. Each incorporator shall be either a corporation,
* * *
or exchange of shares with another corporation or
corporations, authorizing the
sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or
substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation other than
in the usual and regular course of business, authorizing a liquidating
dividend, or authorizing the dissolution of the corporation; and the
regular by-laws of the corporation, the articles of incorporation and the
provisions of this Act shall continue in full force and effect for such
purposes.
(Source: P.A. 85-1269.)
(805 ILCS 5/2.35) (from Ch. 32, par. 2.35)
Sec. 2.35. Meetings of the board of directors of a residential
cooperative corporation shall be open to any
residential shareholder, except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to
discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the
corporation has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative
tribunal, or when the board of directors finds that such an action is
probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment,
employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of
rules and regulations of the corporation by a residential shareholder.
Any residential shareholder
may record by tape, film or other means the proceedings at such meetings or
portions thereof required to be
open by this Section. The board may prescribe
reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such
recordings. Notice of such meetings shall be mailed or delivered at
least 48 hours prior thereto, unless a written waiver of such notice is
signed by the person or persons entitled to such notice pursuant to the
articles of incorporation, bylaws, or other instrument
before the meeting is convened. Copies
of notices of meetings of the board of directors shall be posted in
entranceways, elevators, or other conspicuous places in the residential
cooperative at least 48 hours prior to the meeting of the board of
directors. If there is no common entranceway for 7 or more
apartments, the board of directors may designate one or more locations in
the proximity of such units where the notices of meetings shall be posted.
For purposes of this Section, "meeting of the board of directors" means any
gathering of a quorum of the members of the board of directors of the
residential cooperative held for the purpose of discussing business of the
cooperative.
The provisions of this Section shall apply to any residential cooperative
situated in the State of Illinois regardless of where
such cooperative may be incorporated.
(Source: P.A. 94-1099, eff. 2-2-07.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 805 - BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
805 ILCS 5/ - Business Corporation Act of 1983.
Article 1 - General Provisions
Article 2 - Formation Of Corporations
Article 2A - Close Corporations
Article 3 - Purposes And Powers
Article 8 - Directors And Officers
Article 11 - Merger And Consolidation - Dissenters' Rights
Article 12 - Dissolution And Remedies
Article 13 - Foreign Corporations