(805 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
(805 ILCS 5/2.05) (from Ch. 32, par. 2.05)
Sec. 2.05.
Incorporators.
(a) One or more incorporators may organize a
corporation under this Act. Each incorporator shall be either a corporation,
* * *
may record by tape, film or other means the proceedings at such meetings or
portions thereof required to be
open by this Section. The board may prescribe
reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such
recordings. Notice of such meetings shall be mailed or delivered at
least 48 hours prior thereto, unless a written waiver of such notice is
signed by the person or persons entitled to such notice pursuant to the
articles of incorporation, bylaws, or other instrument
before the meeting is convened. Copies
of notices of meetings of the board of directors shall be posted in
entranceways, elevators, or other conspicuous places in the residential
cooperative at least 48 hours prior to the meeting of the board of
directors. If there is no common entranceway for 7 or more
apartments, the board of directors may designate one or more locations in
the proximity of such units where the notices of meetings shall be posted.
For purposes of this Section, "meeting of the board of directors" means any
gathering of a quorum of the members of the board of directors of the
residential cooperative held for the purpose of discussing business of the
cooperative.
The provisions of this Section shall apply to any residential cooperative
situated in the State of Illinois regardless of where
such cooperative may be incorporated.
(Source: P.A. 94-1099, eff. 2-2-07.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 805 - BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
805 ILCS 5/ - Business Corporation Act of 1983.
Article 1 - General Provisions
Article 2 - Formation Of Corporations
Article 2A - Close Corporations
Article 3 - Purposes And Powers
Article 8 - Directors And Officers
Article 11 - Merger And Consolidation - Dissenters' Rights
Article 12 - Dissolution And Remedies
Article 13 - Foreign Corporations