(225 ILCS 447/Art. 35 heading)
Sec. 35-35. Requirement of a firearm control
card.
(a) No person shall perform duties that include the use,
carrying, or possession of a firearm in the performance of
those duties without complying with the provisions of this
Section and having been issued a valid firearm control
card by the Department.
(b) No employer shall employ any person to perform the
duties for which licensure or employee registration is required and allow
that person to carry a firearm unless that person has complied
with all the firearm training requirements of this Section and
has been issued a firearm control card. This Act
permits only the following to carry firearms while actually
engaged in the performance of their duties or while commuting
directly to or from their places of employment: persons
licensed as private detectives and their registered employees;
persons licensed as private security contractors and their
registered employees; persons licensed as private alarm
contractors and their registered employees; and employees of a
registered armed proprietary security force.
(c) Possession of a valid firearm control
card
allows a licensee or employee to carry a firearm not otherwise prohibited
by law while the licensee or employee is engaged in the performance of his
or her duties or while the licensee or employee is commuting directly to
or from the licensee's or employee's place or places of employment.
(d) The Department shall issue a firearm control
card to a person who has passed an approved firearm training
course, who is currently licensed or employed by an agency licensed by
this Act and has met all the requirements of this Act, and who
possesses a valid firearm owner identification card.
Application for the firearm control card shall be made
by the employer to the Department on forms provided by the
Department. The Department shall forward the card to the
employer who shall be responsible for its issuance to the licensee or
employee. The firearm control card shall be issued by
the Department and shall identify the person holding it and
the name of the course where the licensee or employee received firearm
instruction and shall specify the type of weapon or weapons
the person is authorized by the Department to carry and for
which the person has been trained.
(e) Expiration and requirements for renewal of firearm control cards shall be determined by rule.
(f) The Department may, in addition to any other
disciplinary action permitted by this Act, refuse to issue,
suspend, or revoke a firearm control card if the
applicant or holder has been convicted of any felony or crime
involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a deadly
weapon or for a violation of this Act or rules promulgated
under this Act. The Department shall refuse to issue or shall
revoke a firearm control card if the applicant or holder
fails to possess a valid firearm owners identification card without hearing.
The Secretary shall summarily suspend a firearm control
card if the Secretary finds that its continued use would
constitute an imminent danger to the public. A hearing shall
be held before the Board within 30 days if the Secretary
summarily suspends a firearm control card.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the
contrary, all requirements relating to firearms control
cards do not apply to a peace officer. If an individual ceases to be employed as a peace officer and continues to perform services in an armed capacity under this Act that are licensed activities, then the individual is required to obtain a permanent employee registration card pursuant to Section 35-30 of this Act and must possess a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card, but is not required to obtain a firearm control card if the individual is otherwise in continuing compliance with the federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004. If an individual elects to carry a firearm pursuant to the federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004, then the agency employing the officer is required to submit a notice of that election to the Department along with a fee specified by rule.
(h) The Department may issue a temporary firearm control card pending issuance of a new firearm control card upon an agency's acquiring of an established armed account. An agency that has acquired armed employees as a result of acquiring an established armed account may, on forms supplied by the Department, request the issuance of a temporary firearm control card for each acquired employee who held a valid firearm control card under his or her employment with the newly acquired established armed account immediately preceding the acquiring of the account and who continues to meet all of the qualifications for issuance of a firearm control card set forth in this Act and any rules adopted under this Act. The Department shall, by rule, set the fee for issuance of a temporary firearm control card.
(i) The Department shall not issue a firearm control card to a licensed fingerprint vendor or a licensed locksmith or employees of a licensed fingerprint vendor agency or a licensed locksmith agency.
(Source: P.A. 100-712, eff. 8-3-18.)
(225 ILCS 447/35-40)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2024)