Illinois Compiled Statutes
75 ILCS 16/ - Public Library District Act of 1991.
Article 25 - Dissolution Of District
(75 ILCS 16/Art. 25 heading)
(75 ILCS 16/25-5)
Sec. 25-5.
Dissolution authorized.
Dissolution of a district may be accomplished as provided in
this Article.
(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)
(75 ILCS 16/25-10)
Sec. 25-10.
Petition for dissolution; court order.
(a) Voters representing 25% of a district's population, but
not less than 100 of the voters of a district, may petition
the circuit court of the county that contains all or a greater portion
of the district than any other county having territory in the district to order
the question of dissolution to be submitted to the voters of the district.
(b) The judge assigned to the matter shall enter an order setting forth
provisions similar to those required for an establishment referendum
and the regular election at which the referendum
for dissolution shall be held.
(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)
(75 ILCS 16/25-15)
Sec. 25-15.
Form of proposition at referendum.
The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)
(75 ILCS 16/25-20)
Sec. 25-20.
Election results; court order.
(a) The majority of the votes cast upon the proposition shall determine the
matter.
(b) The judge assigned to the matter shall enter a judgment
setting forth the results of the referendum, and the judgment shall be
filed in the court. Where more than one county is involved in
the referendum, a copy of the original petition, the original order
calling for the referendum, and the judgment setting forth the
results shall be filed in the circuit court of
each county affected or involved.
(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)
(75 ILCS 16/25-25)
Sec. 25-25.
Board action to dissolve district and wind up affairs.
(a) Upon the approval of dissolution under this Article
and the entry of the judgment of the circuit court, the board shall proceed
with dissolution of the district in
compliance with the judgment of the circuit court.
(b) The board shall continue in existence for the sole purpose of winding
up its affairs and for disposition of district property. Trustees whose
terms expire shall continue to serve until the board dissolves.
(c) Personal
property of intrinsic value only to libraries may be donated to other
public libraries. All other property, real or personal, shall be sold
under Section 30-70; the proceeds shall
be applied first to
the debts of the district, and the balance, if any, shall be paid to the county
collector. Where a district lies in more than one
county, the
proceeds shall be equitably apportioned among the various counties
affected, upon a ratio based upon the taxable property of the district
within each county.
The county collectors shall credit those amounts on their books as a
payment on behalf of the taxpayers of the dissolved district toward any
other taxes levied by the county involved, and the proceeds shall accrue to each county and shall abate the
county tax levy for each county affected as to
each taxpayer involved until the credit is used up or utilized and applied.
(d) The board shall then meet, prepare and file its final
report,
enact a dissolution ordinance, and direct the filing of certified copies
of the ordinance with the county clerk of each county
affected and the Illinois
State Librarian. The board shall then dissolve.
(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)
(75 ILCS 16/25-30)
Sec. 25-30.
Limitation on referendum.
A proposition for dissolution of a district may not be submitted
to the voters of the district oftener than once every 5 years.