Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 112.45. Reinstatement following administrative
dissolution.
(a) A domestic corporation administratively
dissolved under Section 112.40 of this Act may be reinstated
by the Secretary of State following the
date of issuance of the certificate of dissolution upon:
(b) The application for reinstatement shall be executed and
filed in duplicate in accordance with Section 101.10 of this
Act and shall set forth:
(c) When a dissolved corporation has complied with the
provisions of this Section, the Secretary of State shall
file the application for reinstatement.
(d) Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement,
the corporate existence for all purposes shall be deemed to have continued
without interruption from the date of the issuance of the
certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand
revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it
had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its shareholders, members, officers, employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for such
dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.
(e) Without limiting the generality of subsection (d), upon filing of the application for reinstatement, no shareholder, director, or officer shall be personally liable, under Section 108.65 of this Act or otherwise, for the debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred during the period of administrative dissolution by reason of the fact that the corporation was administratively dissolved at the time the debts or liabilities were incurred.
(Source: P.A. 98-776, eff. 1-1-15.)
(805 ILCS 105/112.50) (from Ch. 32, par. 112.50)