Idaho constitution
Article XXI
Section 19
It is ordained by the state of Idaho that perfect
toleration of religious sentiment shall be secured, and no inhabitant of said state
shall ever be molested in person or property on account of his or her mode of
religious worship. And the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that we
forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within
the boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any
Indians or Indian tribes; and until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by
the United States, the same shall be subject to the disposition of the United States,
and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the
congress of the United States; that the lands belonging to citizens of the United
States, residing without the said state of Idaho, shall never be taxed at a higher
rate than the lands belonging to the residents thereof. That no taxes shall be
imposed by the state on the lands or property therein belonging to, or which may
hereafter be purchased by, the United States, or reserved for its use. And the debts
and liabilities of this territory shall be assumed and paid by the state of Idaho. That
this ordinance shall be irrevocable, without the consent of the United States and the
people of the state of Idaho.