Idaho constitution
Article XXI
Section 1
That no
inconvenience may arise from a change of the territorial government to a permanent
state government, it is declared that all writs, actions, prosecutions, claims,
liabilities, and obligations against the territory of Idaho, of whatsoever nature and
rights of individuals, and of bodies corporate, shall continue as if no change had
taken place in this government; and all process which may, before the organization
of the judicial department under this Constitution, be issued under the authority of
the territory of Idaho, shall be as valid as if issued in the name of the state.