72-1701. PURPOSE AND INTENT OF ACT. (1) The purpose of this act is to promote alcohol and drug-free workplaces and otherwise support employers in their efforts to eliminate substance abuse in the workplace, and thereby enhance workplace safety and increase productivity. This act establishes voluntary drug and alcohol testing guidelines for employers that, when complied with, will find an employee who tests positive for drugs or alcohol at fault, and will constitute misconduct under the employment security law as provided in section 72-1366, Idaho Code, thus resulting in the denial of unemployment benefits.
(2) It is the further purpose of this act to promote alcohol and drug-free workplaces in order that employers in this state be afforded the opportunity to maximize their levels of productivity, enhance their competitive positions in the marketplace and reach their desired levels of success without experiencing the cost delays and tragedies associated with work-related accidents resulting from substance abuse by employees.
History:
[72-1701, added 1997, ch. 126, sec. 1, p. 375; am. 1998, ch. 1, sec. 105, p. 97; am. 1999, ch. 142, sec. 1, p. 406; am. 2003, ch. 233, sec. 2, p. 593.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 72 - WORKER'S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Chapter 17 - IDAHO EMPLOYER ALCOHOL AND DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE ACT