Hawaii Revised Statutes
92F. Uniform Information Practices Act (Modified)
92F-19 Limitations on disclosure of government records to other agencies.
§92F-19 Limitations on disclosure of government records to other agencies. (a) No agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government records to any other agency unless the disclosure is:
(1) Necessary for the performance of the requesting agency's duties and functions and is also:
(A) Compatible with the purpose for which the information was collected or obtained; or
(B) Consistent with the conditions or reasonable expectations of use and disclosure under which the information was provided;
(2) To the state archives for the purposes of historical preservation, administrative maintenance, or destruction;
(3) To another agency, another state, or the federal government, or foreign law enforcement agency or authority, if the disclosure is:
(A) For the purpose of a civil or criminal law enforcement activity authorized by law; and
(B) Pursuant to:
(i) A written agreement or written request, or
(ii) A verbal request, made under exigent circumstances, by an officer or employee of the requesting agency whose identity has been verified, provided that such request is promptly confirmed in writing;
(4) To a criminal law enforcement agency of this State, another state, or the federal government, or a foreign criminal law enforcement agency or authority, if the information is limited to an individual's name and other identifying particulars, including present and past places of employment;
(5) To a foreign government pursuant to an executive agreement, compact, treaty, or statute;
(6) To the legislature, or a county council, or any committee or subcommittee thereof;
(7) Pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(8) To authorized officials of another agency, another state, or the federal government for the purpose of auditing or monitoring an agency program that receives federal, state, or county funding;
(9) To the offices of the legislative auditor, the legislative reference bureau, or the ombudsman of this State for the performance of their respective functions;
(10) To the department of human resources development, county personnel agencies, or line agency personnel offices for the performance of their respective duties and functions, including employee recruitment and examination, classification and compensation reviews, the administration and auditing of personnel transactions, the administration of training and safety, workers' compensation, and employee benefits and assistance programs, and for labor relations purposes; or
(11) Otherwise subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b) An agency receiving government records pursuant to subsection (a) shall be subject to the same restrictions on disclosure of the records as the originating agency. [L 1988, c 262, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 250, §2; am L 1994, c 56, §21]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 8. Public Proceedings and Records
92F-1 Short title.
92F-2 Purposes; rules of construction.
92F-3 General definitions.
92F-4 Funding, services, and other federal assistance.
92F-11 Affirmative agency disclosure responsibilities.
92F-12 Disclosure required.
92F-13 Government records; exceptions to general rule.
92F-14 Significant privacy interest; examples.
92F-15 Judicial enforcement.
92F-15.3 Notice to the office of information practices. When filing a civil action that is under, related to, or is affected by this chapter, a person shall notify the office of information practices in writing at the time of the filing. The office o...
92F-15.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.
92F-16 Immunity from liability.
92F-17 Criminal penalties.
92F-18 Agency implementation.
92F-21 Individual's access to own personal record.
92F-21.5 REPEALED.
92F-22 Exemptions and limitations on individual access.
92F-23 Access to personal record; initial procedure.
92F-24 Right to correct personal record; initial procedure.
92F-25 Correction and amendment; review procedures.
92F-26 Rules.
92F-27 Civil actions and remedies.
92F-27.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.
92F-28 Access to personal records by order in judicial or administrative proceedings; access as authorized or required by other law.
92F-41 Office of information practices; established.
92F-42 Powers and duties of the office of information practices.
92F-43 Agency appeal of a decision by the office of information practices.