§92F-17 Criminal penalties. (a) An officer or employee of an agency who intentionally discloses or provides a copy of a government record, or any confidential information explicitly described by specific confidentiality statutes, to any person or agency with actual knowledge that disclosure is prohibited, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is otherwise provided for by law.
(b) A person who intentionally gains access to or obtains a copy of a government record by false pretense, bribery, or theft, with actual knowledge that access is prohibited, or who intentionally obtains any confidential information by false pretense, bribery, or theft, with actual knowledge that it is prohibited [by] a confidentiality statute, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [L 1988, c 262, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 8. Public Proceedings and Records
92F. Uniform Information Practices Act (Modified)
92F-2 Purposes; rules of construction.
92F-4 Funding, services, and other federal assistance.
92F-11 Affirmative agency disclosure responsibilities.
92F-13 Government records; exceptions to general rule.
92F-14 Significant privacy interest; examples.
92F-15.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.
92F-16 Immunity from liability.
92F-19 Limitations on disclosure of government records to other agencies.
92F-21 Individual's access to own personal record.
92F-22 Exemptions and limitations on individual access.
92F-23 Access to personal record; initial procedure.
92F-24 Right to correct personal record; initial procedure.
92F-25 Correction and amendment; review procedures.
92F-27 Civil actions and remedies.
92F-27.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.
92F-41 Office of information practices; established.
92F-42 Powers and duties of the office of information practices.
92F-43 Agency appeal of a decision by the office of information practices.