§92F-15.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access. (a) When an agency denies a person access to a government record, the person may appeal the denial to the office of information practices in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to section 92F-42(12). A decision to appeal to the office of information practices for review of the agency denial shall not prejudice the person's right to appeal to the circuit court after a decision is made by the office of information practices.
(b) If the decision is to disclose, the office of information practices shall notify the person and the agency, and the agency shall make the record available. If the denial of access is upheld, in whole or in part, the office of information practices shall, in writing, notify the person of the decision, the reasons for the decision, and the right to bring a judicial action under section 92F-15(a). [L 1989, c 192, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 8. Public Proceedings and Records
92F. Uniform Information Practices Act (Modified)
92F-2 Purposes; rules of construction.
92F-4 Funding, services, and other federal assistance.
92F-11 Affirmative agency disclosure responsibilities.
92F-13 Government records; exceptions to general rule.
92F-14 Significant privacy interest; examples.
92F-15.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.
92F-16 Immunity from liability.
92F-19 Limitations on disclosure of government records to other agencies.
92F-21 Individual's access to own personal record.
92F-22 Exemptions and limitations on individual access.
92F-23 Access to personal record; initial procedure.
92F-24 Right to correct personal record; initial procedure.
92F-25 Correction and amendment; review procedures.
92F-27 Civil actions and remedies.
92F-27.5 Alternative method to appeal a denial of access.
92F-41 Office of information practices; established.
92F-42 Powers and duties of the office of information practices.
92F-43 Agency appeal of a decision by the office of information practices.