Hawaii Revised Statutes
§708-836 Unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the propelled vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the propelled vehicle without the owner's consent.
* * *
Act 195, Session Laws 1996, amended this section by amending the definition of "owner," for purposes of this section, and by amending the affirmative defense, to provide an affirmative defense to a person who had authorization to use the vehicle from an agent of the owner and to a lien holder or legal owner of the propelled vehicle, or authorized agent, engaged in lawful repossession of the propelled vehicle. The legislature found that the current affirmative defense, together with the current definition of "owner" (in §708-800) as a person having possession of the vehicle even when the possession is unlawful, provided an unintended loophole for defendants, who could avoid conviction by alleging that a "friend" loaned the vehicle to the defendants. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1659, Conference Committee Report No. 61.
Act 11, Session Laws 1999, amended this section by amending the state of mind required for the offense of unauthorized control of propelled vehicle to include a knowing state of mind. The legislature found that in the prosecution of a charge of unauthorized control of propelled vehicle the State must prove that the defendant intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the vehicle. Consequently, the State may be unable to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt when the defendant claims that the defendant thought the defendant had permission from another person whom the defendant believed to be the owner or the agent of the automobile owner. The inclusion of the "knowing" state of mind to the offense would address this problem. House Standing Committee Report No. 1459.
Act 87, Session Laws 2001, established the legal owner as the owner of a vehicle that has no registered owner under this section. The legislature found that there was a gap in the definition of "owner" in the offense of unauthorized control of propelled vehicle. Current law limited "owner" to the registered owner or unrecorded owner pending transfer. The amendments to the definition of "owner" were necessary to cover propelled vehicles that are not required to be registered, such as golf carts or construction equipment. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 714, House Standing Committee Report No. 1519.
Act 6, Session Laws 2021, amended this section to reclassify as a first degree offense the existing offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle in conjunction with the establishment of the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle in the second degree under §708-836.1. The legislature found that there were a number of statutory provisions enacted to address the high number of vehicle thefts in the State, especially on the island of Oahu. Frequently, a stolen vehicle is recovered during the commission of a crime or after it has been used to commit other crimes. The legislature found that court rulings on prior law aimed at punishing or deterring the theft of propelled vehicles required the prosecution to prove that a defendant knew the propelled vehicle was stolen. This could be difficult to prove and had hindered efforts to prosecute persons operating stolen vehicles. The legislature further found that Act 6 would provide law enforcement with the flexibility to prosecute persons who recklessly or negligently exert unauthorized control of another €™s propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner €™s consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner €™s consent. House Standing Committee Report No. 765, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1206.