Hawaii Revised Statutes
707. Offenses Against the Person
707-733 Sexual assault in the fourth degree.
§707-733 Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily injury;
(c) The person knowingly trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting another person to surreptitious surveillance for the sexual gratification of the actor; or
(d) The person knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with a minor who is at least sixteen years old and the person is contemporaneously acting in a professional capacity to instruct, advise, or supervise the minor; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor.
(2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor.
(3) Whenever a court sentences a defendant for an offense under this section, the court may order the defendant to submit to a pre-sentence mental and medical examination pursuant to section 706-603. [L 1986, c 314, pt of §57; am L 1991, c 214, §1; am L 2016, c 153, §2 and c 231, §34]