Hawaii Revised Statutes
707. Offenses Against the Person
707-710 Assault in the first degree.
§707-710 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes:
(a) Serious bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; ree L 1986, c 314, §51; gen ch 1993; am L 2021, c 147, §1]