§658A-19 Award. (a) An arbitrator shall make a record of an award. The record shall be signed or otherwise authenticated by any arbitrator who concurs with the award. The arbitrator or the arbitration organization shall give notice of the award, including a copy of the award, to each party to the arbitration proceeding.
(b) An award shall be made within the time specified by the agreement to arbitrate or, if not specified therein, within the time ordered by the court. The court may extend or the parties to the arbitration proceeding may agree in a record to extend the time. The court or the parties may do so within or after the time specified or ordered. A party waives any objection that an award was not timely made unless the party gives notice of the objection to the arbitrator before receiving notice of the award. [L 2001, c 265, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
658A-4 Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions
658A-5 Application for judicial relief
658A-6 Validity of agreement to arbitrate
658A-7 Motion to compel or stay arbitration
658A-9 Initiation of arbitration
658A-10 Consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings
658A-11 Appointment of arbitrator; service as a neutral arbitrator
658A-12 Disclosure by arbitrator
658A-14 Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney's fees and costs
658A-16 Representation by lawyer
658A-17 Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery
658A-18 Judicial enforcement of pre-award ruling by arbitrator
658A-20 Change of award by arbitrator
658A-21 Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding
658A-24 Modification or correction of award
658A-25 Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses
658A-29 Relationship to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act