§658A-11 Appointment of arbitrator; service as a neutral arbitrator. (a) If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed, unless the method fails. If the parties have not agreed on a method, the agreed method fails, or an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed, the court, on motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate or appointed pursuant to the agreed method.
(b) An individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral. [L 2001, c 265, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
658A-4 Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions
658A-5 Application for judicial relief
658A-6 Validity of agreement to arbitrate
658A-7 Motion to compel or stay arbitration
658A-9 Initiation of arbitration
658A-10 Consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings
658A-11 Appointment of arbitrator; service as a neutral arbitrator
658A-12 Disclosure by arbitrator
658A-14 Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney's fees and costs
658A-16 Representation by lawyer
658A-17 Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery
658A-18 Judicial enforcement of pre-award ruling by arbitrator
658A-20 Change of award by arbitrator
658A-21 Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding
658A-24 Modification or correction of award
658A-25 Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses
658A-29 Relationship to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act