§658A-12 Disclosure by arbitrator. (a) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
(1) A direct and material financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and
(2) An existing or past substantial relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrator.
(b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.
(c) If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection (a) or (b) to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based upon the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under section 658A-23(a)(2) for vacating an award made by the arbitrator.
(d) If the court, upon timely objection by a party, determines that the arbitrator did not disclose a fact required by subsection (a) or (b) to be disclosed, the court may determine that such failure to disclose constituted evident partiality and vacate an award made by the arbitrator pursuant to section 658A-23(a)(2).
(e) If the parties to an arbitration proceeding agree to the procedures of an arbitration organization or any other procedures for challenges to arbitrators before an award is made, substantial compliance with those procedures is a condition precedent to a motion to vacate an award on that ground under section 658A-23(a)(2). [L 2001, c 265, pt of §1; am L 2017, c 187, §1]
Case Notes
Although disclosure of de minimis interests or relationships is not required, arbitrators must at the outset disclose, then continually disclose throughout the course of an arbitration proceeding, any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the arbitrator's impartiality. 136 H. 29, 358 P.3d 1 (2015).
"Counsel" does not include all attorneys in the law firm of an attorney representing a party to an arbitration. However, depending on the circumstances, the facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect an arbitrator's impartiality, thereby requiring disclosure by the arbitrator, could include the arbitrator's relationships with other attorneys within a law firm of counsel representing a party to the arbitration. 136 H. 29, 358 P.3d 1 (2015).
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
658A-4 Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions
658A-5 Application for judicial relief
658A-6 Validity of agreement to arbitrate
658A-7 Motion to compel or stay arbitration
658A-9 Initiation of arbitration
658A-10 Consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings
658A-11 Appointment of arbitrator; service as a neutral arbitrator
658A-12 Disclosure by arbitrator
658A-14 Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney's fees and costs
658A-16 Representation by lawyer
658A-17 Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery
658A-18 Judicial enforcement of pre-award ruling by arbitrator
658A-20 Change of award by arbitrator
658A-21 Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding
658A-24 Modification or correction of award
658A-25 Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses
658A-29 Relationship to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act