§657-7.5 Third-party defendants, time in which plaintiff may amend. When a defendant, against whom action has been timely brought, brings in a third-party defendant who is or may be liable to the defendant or to the plaintiff for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant, plaintiff within thirty days after the date of filing of the third-party defendant's answer, may assert against the third-party defendant any claim, arising out of the original transaction or occurrence that is also the subject matter of the third-party plaintiff's claim against the third-party defendant, which would have been timely if the third-party defendant had been joined originally as a defendant, notwithstanding any statutory period of limitations otherwise applicable to plaintiff's claim. Nothing herein shall preclude the plaintiff from asserting any claim which the plaintiff might have asserted without the benefit of this section. [L 1972, c 186, §2; gen ch 1985]