§657-22 When process not commencement. Upon any such matter being established, or upon its appearance in any other way that any process was issued without any intent that it should be served, the process shall not be deemed the commencement of an action within the meaning of this part or section 663-3. [CC 1859, §1045; RL 1925, §2656; RL 1935, §3927; RL 1945, §10438; RL 1955, §241-21; HRS §657-22; am L 1972, c 105, §1(n)]