Hawaii Revised Statutes
480. Monopolies; Restraint of Trade
480-3.1 Civil penalty.
§480-3.1 Civil penalty. Any person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any of the provisions of section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation, which sum shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State. The penalties provided in this section are cumulative to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of this State. Each day that a violation of section 480-2 occurs shall be a separate violation. [L 1968, c 10, §2; am L 1975, c 92, §1 and c 156, §1; am L 1986, c 9, §1]