Hawaii Revised Statutes
453. Medicine and Surgery
453-8.6 Discipline based on action taken by another state or federal agency; conditions; prohibition on practice.
§453-8.6 Discipline based on action taken by another state or federal agency; conditions; prohibition on practice. (a) Upon receipt of evidence of revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a licensee by another state or federal agency, the board may issue an order imposing disciplinary action upon the licensee on the following conditions:
(1) The board shall serve the licensee with a proposed order imposing disciplinary action as required by chapter 91;
(2) The licensee shall have the right to request a hearing pursuant to chapter 91 to show cause why the action described in the proposed order should not be imposed;
(3) Any request for a hearing shall be made in writing and filed with the board within twenty days after mailing of the proposed order to the licensee; and
(4) If the licensee does not submit a written request for a hearing within twenty days after mailing of the proposed order, the board may issue a final order imposing the disciplinary action described in the proposed order.
(b) A certified copy of the disciplinary action by another state or federal agency shall constitute prima facie evidence of the disciplinary action.
(c) A licensee against whom the board has issued a proposed order under this section shall be prohibited from practicing in this State until the board issues a final order if:
(1) The licensee was the subject of disciplinary action by another state; and
(2) The disciplinary action by another state prohibits the licensee from practicing in that state.
(d) In addition to the provisions of this section, the board may take any other action authorized by this chapter or chapter 436B.
(e) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any final order of discipline taken pursuant to this section shall be a matter of public record. [L 2016, c 38, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
453-1 Practice of medicine defined.
453-1.3 Practice of telehealth.
453-1.5 Pain management guidelines. The Hawaii medical board may establish guidelines for physicians or osteopathic physicians with respect to patients' pain management. The guidelines shall apply to all patients with severe acute pain or severe chro...
453-2 License required; exceptions.
453-3 Limited and temporary licenses.
453-3.1 REPEALED.
453-3.2 Educational teaching license. (a) The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician or osteopathic physician who is not licensed in this State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital...
453-3.5 Training replacement temporary license.
453-4 Qualifications for examination and licensure.
453-4.5 Foreign medical graduates; alternative qualifications.
453-4.6 Licensure by endorsement.
453-5 Hawaii medical board; appointment, removal, qualifications.
453-5.1 Powers and duties of board.
453-5.2 REPEALED.
453-5.3 Physician assistant; licensure required.
453-5.4 Physician assistant advisory committee.
453-5.5 Physician assistant; authority to sign documents.
453-6 Fees; expenses.
453-6.5 REPEALED. L 1988, c 110, §5.
453-7 Form of license.
453-7.5 Review of complaints and information by department.
453-8 Revocation, limitation, suspension, or denial of licenses.
453-8.1 Voluntary limitation of license.
453-8.2 Disciplinary action.
453-8.3 REPEALED.
453-8.4 Summary suspension. (a) The board may summarily suspend any license issued under this chapter upon a specific determination that the failure to take such an action may result in an immediate and unreasonable threat to personal safety or of fr...
453-8.5 REPEALED.
453-8.7 Reporting requirements.
453-8.8 Physician workforce assessment fee; license; physician workforce information.
453-9 REPEALED.
453-10 Witnesses in such proceeding.
453-11 Recalcitrant witnesses; contempt.
453-12 Perjury.
453-13 Penalty.
453-14 Duty of physician, osteopathic physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., to report wounds.
453-15 Who shall give consent to a postmortem examination.
453-16 Intentional termination of pregnancy; penalties; refusal to perform.
453-17 Subpoena of peer review adverse decision report.
453-18 Pelvic examinations on anesthetized or unconscious female patients.
453-31 Emergency ambulance service personnel.
453-32 License requirements for emergency medical services.
453-32.1 Renewal of licensure.
453-32.5 Provisional licensure.
453-32.6 Delegation to committee of practicing emergency physicians or osteopathic physicians and emergency ambulance personnel. The Hawaii medical board shall establish a committee consisting of practicing emergency physicians or osteopathic physici...
453-32.51 Limited provisional licensure.
453-33 Rules.
453-34 Licensure consistent with levels of practice; licensure of emergency medical technician 1.
453-51 Definitions.
453-52 Expedited partner therapy.
453-53 Information sheet.
453-54 Limitation of liability.