Hawaii Revised Statutes
453. Medicine and Surgery
453-14 Duty of physician, osteopathic physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., to report wounds.
§453-14 Duty of physician, osteopathic physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., to report wounds. (a) Every physician, osteopathic physician, physician assistant, and surgeon attending or treating a case of knife wound, bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or any injury that would seriously maim, produce death, or has rendered the injured person unconscious, caused by the use of violence or sustained in a suspicious or unusual manner or in motor vehicle collisions resulting in serious injury or death, or, whenever the case is treated in a hospital, clinic, or other institution, the manager, superintendent, or person in charge thereof, shall report the case or provide requested information to the chief of police of the county within which the person was attended or treated, giving the name of the injured person, description of the nature, type, and extent of the injury, together with other pertinent information that may be of use to the chief of police. As used herein, the term "chief of police" means the chief of police of each county and any of the chief's authorized subordinates.
(b) This section shall not apply to wounds, burns, or injuries received by a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the State while engaged in the actual performance of duty.
(c) Any person who fails to make the report called for herein within twenty-four hours after the attendance or treatment shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500. [L 1933-34, c 27, § §1, 2; RL 1935, §1202; am L 1943, c 23, §1; RL 1945, §2513; am L 1955, c 110, §1; RL 1955, §64-13; HRS §453-14; am L 1983, c 92, §1(10); am L 2005, c 39, §1; am L 2008, c 5, §16; am L 2009, c 151, §19]
Cross References
Report of child abuse, see chapter 350.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
453-1 Practice of medicine defined.
453-1.3 Practice of telehealth.
453-1.5 Pain management guidelines. The Hawaii medical board may establish guidelines for physicians or osteopathic physicians with respect to patients' pain management. The guidelines shall apply to all patients with severe acute pain or severe chro...
453-2 License required; exceptions.
453-3 Limited and temporary licenses.
453-3.1 REPEALED.
453-3.2 Educational teaching license. (a) The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician or osteopathic physician who is not licensed in this State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital...
453-3.5 Training replacement temporary license.
453-4 Qualifications for examination and licensure.
453-4.5 Foreign medical graduates; alternative qualifications.
453-4.6 Licensure by endorsement.
453-5 Hawaii medical board; appointment, removal, qualifications.
453-5.1 Powers and duties of board.
453-5.2 REPEALED.
453-5.3 Physician assistant; licensure required.
453-5.4 Physician assistant advisory committee.
453-5.5 Physician assistant; authority to sign documents.
453-6 Fees; expenses.
453-6.5 REPEALED. L 1988, c 110, §5.
453-7 Form of license.
453-7.5 Review of complaints and information by department.
453-8 Revocation, limitation, suspension, or denial of licenses.
453-8.1 Voluntary limitation of license.
453-8.2 Disciplinary action.
453-8.3 REPEALED.
453-8.4 Summary suspension. (a) The board may summarily suspend any license issued under this chapter upon a specific determination that the failure to take such an action may result in an immediate and unreasonable threat to personal safety or of fr...
453-8.5 REPEALED.
453-8.6 Discipline based on action taken by another state or federal agency; conditions; prohibition on practice.
453-8.7 Reporting requirements.
453-8.8 Physician workforce assessment fee; license; physician workforce information.
453-9 REPEALED.
453-10 Witnesses in such proceeding.
453-11 Recalcitrant witnesses; contempt.
453-12 Perjury.
453-13 Penalty.
453-15 Who shall give consent to a postmortem examination.
453-16 Intentional termination of pregnancy; penalties; refusal to perform.
453-17 Subpoena of peer review adverse decision report.
453-18 Pelvic examinations on anesthetized or unconscious female patients.
453-31 Emergency ambulance service personnel.
453-32 License requirements for emergency medical services.
453-32.1 Renewal of licensure.
453-32.5 Provisional licensure.
453-32.6 Delegation to committee of practicing emergency physicians or osteopathic physicians and emergency ambulance personnel. The Hawaii medical board shall establish a committee consisting of practicing emergency physicians or osteopathic physici...
453-32.51 Limited provisional licensure.
453-33 Rules.
453-34 Licensure consistent with levels of practice; licensure of emergency medical technician 1.
453-51 Definitions.
453-52 Expedited partner therapy.
453-53 Information sheet.
453-54 Limitation of liability.