Hawaii Revised Statutes
§453-14 Duty of physician, osteopathic physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., to report wounds. (a) Every physician, osteopathic physician, physician assistant, and surgeon attending or treating a case of knife wound, bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or any injury that would seriously maim, produce death, or has rendered the injured person unconscious, caused by the use of violence or sustained in a suspicious or unusual manner or in motor vehicle collisions resulting in serious injury or death, or, whenever the case is treated in a hospital, clinic, or other institution, the manager, superintendent, or person in charge thereof, shall report the case or provide requested information to the chief of police of the county within which the person was attended or treated, giving the name of the injured person, description of the nature, type, and extent of the injury, together with other pertinent information that may be of use to the chief of police. As used herein, the term "chief of police" means the chief of police of each county and any of the chief's authorized subordinates.
(b) This section shall not apply to wounds, burns, or injuries received by a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the State while engaged in the actual performance of duty.
(c) Any person who fails to make the report called for herein within twenty-four hours after the attendance or treatment shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500. [L 1933-34, c 27, § §1, 2; RL 1935, §1202; am L 1943, c 23, §1; RL 1945, §2513; am L 1955, c 110, §1; RL 1955, §64-13; HRS §453-14; am L 1983, c 92, §1(10); am L 2005, c 39, §1; am L 2008, c 5, §16; am L 2009, c 151, §19]
Cross References
Report of child abuse, see chapter 350.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
453. Medicine and Surgery