Hawaii Revised Statutes
453. Medicine and Surgery
453-32 License requirements for emergency medical services.
§453-32 License requirements for emergency medical services. (a) The Hawaii medical board shall issue licenses to individuals qualified in emergency medical services, upon application therefor; provided that the applicant for licensure:
(1) Holds a current certificate from the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians for the requisite level of practice, has satisfactorily passed a course of training in emergency medical services for emergency ambulance services personnel that shall be based on and may exceed the national curriculum of the United States Department of Transportation and approved by the board if required for the applicable level of practice, and meets other standards and qualifications, including passage of an examination, set by the Hawaii medical board pertinent to the practice of emergency medical services in Hawaii;
(2) Meets continuing education requirements that shall be set by the Hawaii medical board; and
(3) Meets other qualifications set by the Hawaii medical board.
(b) The board shall directly review the credentials of applicants and administer examinations required. Licensure under this section shall be a prerequisite to the practice of emergency medical services as an employee of an emergency ambulance service.
(c) The Hawaii medical board shall provide standard application forms for the licensure under this part, and shall provide for the periodic renewal of such license. The Hawaii medical board shall assess a fee for such application, licensure, and renewal. The Hawaii medical board shall provide for the revocation, suspension, or limitation of licensure in the event an individual once licensed under this section fails to maintain or meet requirements for continued licensure, or for good cause shown.
(d) For purposes of this section, "emergency ambulance personnel" means emergency medical technicians, advanced emergency medical technicians, mobile intensive care technicians, or paramedics. [L 1978, c 148, pt of §2(1); am L 1984, c 168, §15; am L 1989, c 181, §5; am L 2008, c 9, §3; am L 2021, c 119, §6]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
453-1 Practice of medicine defined.
453-1.3 Practice of telehealth.
453-1.5 Pain management guidelines. The Hawaii medical board may establish guidelines for physicians or osteopathic physicians with respect to patients' pain management. The guidelines shall apply to all patients with severe acute pain or severe chro...
453-2 License required; exceptions.
453-3 Limited and temporary licenses.
453-3.1 REPEALED.
453-3.2 Educational teaching license. (a) The board may issue an educational teaching license to a physician or osteopathic physician who is not licensed in this State and who is invited by the chief of service of a clinical department of a hospital...
453-3.5 Training replacement temporary license.
453-4 Qualifications for examination and licensure.
453-4.5 Foreign medical graduates; alternative qualifications.
453-4.6 Licensure by endorsement.
453-5 Hawaii medical board; appointment, removal, qualifications.
453-5.1 Powers and duties of board.
453-5.2 REPEALED.
453-5.3 Physician assistant; licensure required.
453-5.4 Physician assistant advisory committee.
453-5.5 Physician assistant; authority to sign documents.
453-6 Fees; expenses.
453-6.5 REPEALED. L 1988, c 110, §5.
453-7 Form of license.
453-7.5 Review of complaints and information by department.
453-8 Revocation, limitation, suspension, or denial of licenses.
453-8.1 Voluntary limitation of license.
453-8.2 Disciplinary action.
453-8.3 REPEALED.
453-8.4 Summary suspension. (a) The board may summarily suspend any license issued under this chapter upon a specific determination that the failure to take such an action may result in an immediate and unreasonable threat to personal safety or of fr...
453-8.5 REPEALED.
453-8.6 Discipline based on action taken by another state or federal agency; conditions; prohibition on practice.
453-8.7 Reporting requirements.
453-8.8 Physician workforce assessment fee; license; physician workforce information.
453-9 REPEALED.
453-10 Witnesses in such proceeding.
453-11 Recalcitrant witnesses; contempt.
453-12 Perjury.
453-13 Penalty.
453-14 Duty of physician, osteopathic physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc., to report wounds.
453-15 Who shall give consent to a postmortem examination.
453-16 Intentional termination of pregnancy; penalties; refusal to perform.
453-17 Subpoena of peer review adverse decision report.
453-18 Pelvic examinations on anesthetized or unconscious female patients.
453-31 Emergency ambulance service personnel.
453-32.1 Renewal of licensure.
453-32.5 Provisional licensure.
453-32.6 Delegation to committee of practicing emergency physicians or osteopathic physicians and emergency ambulance personnel. The Hawaii medical board shall establish a committee consisting of practicing emergency physicians or osteopathic physici...
453-32.51 Limited provisional licensure.
453-33 Rules.
453-34 Licensure consistent with levels of practice; licensure of emergency medical technician 1.
453-51 Definitions.
453-52 Expedited partner therapy.
453-53 Information sheet.
453-54 Limitation of liability.