Hawaii Revised Statutes
§453-32 License requirements for emergency medical services. (a) The Hawaii medical board shall issue licenses to individuals qualified in emergency medical services, upon application therefor; provided that the applicant for licensure:
(1) Holds a current certificate from the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians for the requisite level of practice, has satisfactorily passed a course of training in emergency medical services for emergency ambulance services personnel that shall be based on and may exceed the national curriculum of the United States Department of Transportation and approved by the board if required for the applicable level of practice, and meets other standards and qualifications, including passage of an examination, set by the Hawaii medical board pertinent to the practice of emergency medical services in Hawaii;
(2) Meets continuing education requirements that shall be set by the Hawaii medical board; and
(3) Meets other qualifications set by the Hawaii medical board.
(b) The board shall directly review the credentials of applicants and administer examinations required. Licensure under this section shall be a prerequisite to the practice of emergency medical services as an employee of an emergency ambulance service.
(c) The Hawaii medical board shall provide standard application forms for the licensure under this part, and shall provide for the periodic renewal of such license. The Hawaii medical board shall assess a fee for such application, licensure, and renewal. The Hawaii medical board shall provide for the revocation, suspension, or limitation of licensure in the event an individual once licensed under this section fails to maintain or meet requirements for continued licensure, or for good cause shown.
(d) For purposes of this section, "emergency ambulance personnel" means emergency medical technicians, advanced emergency medical technicians, mobile intensive care technicians, or paramedics. [L 1978, c 148, pt of §2(1); am L 1984, c 168, §15; am L 1989, c 181, §5; am L 2008, c 9, §3; am L 2021, c 119, §6]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
453. Medicine and Surgery