§431:5-307 Standard valuation law; life. (a) This section shall be known as the standard valuation law.
(b)(1) For policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of the valuation manual:
(A) The commissioner shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, for all outstanding life insurance policies and annuity and pure endowment contrac
* * *
(D) The opinion shall be based on standards adopted from time to time by the Actuarial Standards Board or its successor and on such additional standards as may be prescribed in the valuation manual;
(E) In the case of an opinion required to be submitted by a foreign or alien company, the commissioner may accept the opinion filed by that company with the insurance supervisory official of another state if the commissioner determines that the opinion reasonably meets the requirements applicable to a company domiciled in this State;
(F) Except in cases of fraud or wilful misconduct, the appointed actuary shall not be liable for damages to any person, other than the insurance company and the commissioner, for any act, error, omission, decision, or conduct with respect to the appointed actuary's opinion; and
(G) Disciplinary action by the commissioner against the company or the appointed actuary shall be defined by rules adopted by the commissioner.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (f), (g), and (n), the minimum standard for the valuation of policies and contracts issued prior to January 1, 1956, shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately prior to January 1, 1956.
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (f), (g), and (n), the minimum standard for the valuation of all policies and contracts issued on or after January 1, 1956, shall be the commissioner's reserve valuation methods defined in subsections (h), (i), (l), and (n), three and one-half per cent interest, or in the case of life insurance policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, issued on or after June 1, 1976, four per cent interest for policies issued prior to June 1, 1979, five and one-half per cent interest for single premium life insurance policies, and four and one-half per cent interest for all other policies issued on or after June 1, 1979, and the following tables:
(1) For ordinary policies of life insurance issued on the standard basis, excluding any disability income and accidental death benefits in the policies: the Commissioners 1941 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for the policies issued prior to the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(6), the Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for the policies issued on or after the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(6) and prior to the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(8); provided that for any category of the policies issued on female risks, all modified net premiums and present values referred to in this section may be calculated according to an age not more than six years younger than the actual age of the insured; and for the policies issued on or after the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(8):
(A) The Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table;
* * *