§431:5-307 Standard valuation law; life. (a) This section shall be known as the standard valuation law.
(b)(1) For policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of the valuation manual:
(A) The commissioner shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, for all outstanding life insurance policies and annuity and pure endowment contracts of every life insurance company doing business in this State issued on or after January 1, 1956, and prior to the operative date of the valuation manual. In calculating the reserves, the commissioner may use group methods and approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of the valuation of the reserves required of a foreign or alien company, the commissioner may accept a valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction, when the valuation complies with the minimum standard under this section;
(B) Subsections (e) to (n) shall apply to all policies and contracts, as appropriate, subject to this section issued on or after January 1, 1956, and prior to the operative date of the valuation manual; provided that subsections (o) and (p) shall not apply to those policies and contracts;
(C) The minimum standard for the valuation of policies and contracts issued prior to January 1, 1956, shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately prior to that date;
(2) For policies and contracts issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual:
(A) The commissioner shall annually value, or cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, for all outstanding life insurance contracts, annuity and pure endowment contracts, accident and health contracts, and deposit-type contracts of every company issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual. In lieu of the valuation of the reserves required of a foreign or alien company, the commissioner may accept a valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction when the valuation complies with the minimum standard provided in this section; and
(B) Subsections (o) and (p) shall apply to all policies and contracts issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual.
(c) For an actuarial opinion prior to the operative date of the valuation manual:
(1) Every life insurance company doing business in this State shall annually submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the commissioner by rules are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions that satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with the applicable laws of this State. The commissioner shall define by rules the specifics of this opinion and add any other items deemed to be necessary to its scope;
(2) For actuarial analysis of reserves and assets supporting the reserves:
* * *
(h)(2) and the minimum reserve calculated in accordance with this subsection.
(m) In the case of any plan of life insurance that provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurance company based on then estimates of future experience, or in the case of any plan of life insurance or annuity that is of such a nature that the minimum reserves cannot be determined by the methods described in subsections (h), (i), and (l), the reserves that are held under the plan shall:
(1) Be appropriate in relation to the benefits and the pattern of premiums for that plan; and
(2) Be computed by a method that is consistent with the principles of this section, as determined by rules adopted by the commissioner.
(n) For accident and health insurance contracts issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual is the minimum standard of valuation required under subsection (b)(2). For accident and health insurance contracts issued on or after January 1, 1956, and prior to the operative date of the valuation manual, the minimum standard of valuation is the standard adopted by the commissioner by rule.
(o)(1) For policies issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual is the minimum standard of valuation required under subsection (b)(2), except as provided under paragraph (5) or (7) of this subsection;
(2) The operative date of the valuation manual is January 1 of the first calendar year following the first July 1 as of which all of the following have occurred:
(A) The valuation manual has been adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners by an affirmative vote of at least forty-two members, or three-fourths of the members voting, whichever is greater;
(B) The Standard Valuation Law, as amended by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2009, or legislation including substantially similar terms and provisions, has been enacted by states representing greater than seventy-five per cent of the direct premiums written as reported in the following annual statements submitted for 2008: life, accident and health annual statements; health annual statements; or fraternal annual statements; and
(C) The Standard Valuation Law, as amended by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in 2009, or legislation including substantially similar terms and provisions, has been enacted by at least forty-two of the following fifty-five jurisdictions: the fifty states of the United States, American Samoa, the American Virgin Islands, the District of Columbia, Guam, and Puerto Rico;
* * *