§383-30.5 Good cause for separation from part-time employment. (a) In applying the provisions of section 383-30(1), an individual who has established eligibility based on full-time employment may be found to have good cause for voluntarily separating from subsequent part-time employment based on any of the following conditions:
(1) Loss of full-time work with a regular employer made it economically unfeasible to continue part-time employment;
(2) The part-time employment was outside the individual's customary occupation and would not have been considered suitable work at the time the individual accepted part-time employment. In determining whether an individual is reasonably fitted for a particular job, the department shall consider:
(A) The degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals;
(B) The individual's physical fitness;
(C) The individual's prior training;
(D) The individual's experience;
(E) The individual's prior earnings;
(F) The length of the individual's unemployment;
(G) The individual's prospects for obtaining work in the individual's customary occupation;
(H) The distance of available work from the individual's residence; and
(I) The individual's prospects for obtaining local work.
As used in this paragraph, "suitable work" means work in the individual's usual occupation or work for which the individual is reasonably fitted;
(3) The employer failed to provide sufficient advance notice of a work schedule change;
(4) There was a work schedule conflict with other concurrent part-time or full-time employment;
(5) A real, substantial, or compelling reason, or a reason that would cause a reasonable and prudent employee, genuinely and sincerely desirous of maintaining employment, to take similar action and to try reasonable alternatives before terminating the employment relationship;
(6) Change in working conditions and the change is prejudicial or detrimental to the health, safety, or morals of the employee;
(7) Change in terms and conditions of employment, including change in rate of pay, position or grade, duties, days of work, or hours of work;
(8) Discrimination that violates federal or state laws regarding equal employment opportunity practices;
(9) Change in the employee's marital or domestic status;
(10) Acceptance of a definite, firm offer made of other employment where the offer is subsequently withdrawn and the former employer refuses to rehire the employee;
(11) Retirement under a mandatory requirement imposed by a collective bargaining agreement;
(12) Evidence that the employee was a victim of domestic or sexual violence, including any circumstance that causes a reasonable employee to believe that other available alternatives, such as a leave of absence, a transfer of jobs, or an alternate work schedule, would not be sufficient to guarantee the safety of the employee and that separation from employment was necessary to address the resulting physical and psychological effects, to seek or reside in an emergency shelter, or to avoid future domestic or sexual violence. Evidence includes:
(A) Certified or exemplified restraining orders, injunctions against harassment, and documents from criminal cases;
(B) Documentation from a victim services organization or domestic or sexual violence program, agency, or facility, including a shelter or safe house for victims of domestic or sexual violence;
(C) Documentation from a medical professional, mental health care provider, attorney, advocate, social worker, or member of the clergy from whom the employee or the employee's minor child has sought assistance in relation to the domestic or sexual violence; or
(D) Statements from the individual, or other corroborating evidence.
As used in this paragraph, "domestic or sexual violence" includes domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking; or
(13) Any other factor relevant to a determination of good cause.
(b) For purposes of this section:
"Part-time" means less than twenty hours per week or on-call or casual or intermittent. [L 2011, c 165, §1; am L 2020, c 19, §9]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
383. Hawaii Employment Security Law
383-2 Definition of employment.
383-4 Election of employing unit.
383-5 Service localized where.
383-6 Master and servant relationship, not required when.
383-7.5 Part-time work; benefits available.
383-7.6 Separation for compelling family reason.
383-8 Included and excluded service.
383-12 Requirement to post work availability online.
383-22 Weekly benefit amount; computation, minimum and maximum.
383-23 Weekly benefit for unemployment.
383-24 Maximum potential benefits.
383-29 Eligibility for benefits.
383-29.5 Benefits during training.
383-29.6 Partial unemployment; eligibility.
383-29.7 Partial unemployment; claim filing requirements, determinations.
383-29.8 Partial unemployment; waivers.
383-29.9 Partial unemployment; reporting requirements.
383-30 Disqualification for benefits.
383-30.5 Good cause for separation from part-time employment.
383-31 Posting of information.
383-33 Determinations, in general.
383-34 Reconsideration of determination.
383-35 Appeal pending when redetermination issued.
383-36 Notice of determinations.
383-38 Appeals, filing, and hearing.
383-40 Conclusiveness of determinations and decisions.
383-44 Recovery of benefits paid.
383-61 Payment of contributions; wages not included.
383-61.5 Special assessments on employers to pay interest on loans from Secretary of Labor.
383-62.5 Treatment of Indian tribes.
383-63 Definitions for experience rating provisions.
383-64 Credits for contributions; destruction of employer accounts and records.
383-65 Charges and noncharges for benefits.
383-66 Contribution rates, how determined.
383-68 Contribution rate schedules; fund solvency rate schedule; rates based on experience.
383-69 Procedure for rate determination.
383-70 Contributions; levy; returns; assessments.
383-71 Collection of delinquent contributions.
* * *