Hawaii Revised Statutes
383. Hawaii Employment Security Law
383-168 Definitions.
§383-168 Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Extended benefit period" means a period which:
(A) Begins with the third week after the first week for which there is a state "on" indicator; and
(B) Ends with either of the following weeks, whichever occurs later:
(i) The third week after the first week for which there is a state "off" indicator; or
(ii) The thirteenth consecutive week of such period; provided that no extended benefit period may begin before the fourteenth week following the end of a prior extended benefit period which was in effect with respect to this State.
(2) (A) There is a "state 'on' indicator" for this State for a week which begins before September 26, 1982, if the director of labor and industrial relations determines, in accordance with the regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor, that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this chapter:
(i) Equaled or exceeded 120 per cent of the average of such rates for the corresponding thirteen-week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years, and
(ii) Equaled or exceeded 4 per cent.
(B) There is a "state 'on' indicator" for this State for a week which begins after September 25, 1982, if the director of labor and industrial relations determines, in accordance with the regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor, that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this chapter:
(i) Equaled or exceeded 120 per cent of the average of such rates for the corresponding thirteen-week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years, and
(ii) Equaled or exceeded 5 per cent.
(3) (A) There is a "state 'off' indicator" for this State for a week which begins before September 26, 1982, if the director determines, in accordance with the regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor, that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this chapter:
(i) Was less than 120 per cent of the average of such rates for the corresponding thirteen-week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years, or
(ii) Was less than 4 per cent.
(B) There is a "state 'off' indicator" for this State for a week which begins after September 25, 1982, if the director determines, in accordance with the regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor, that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding twelve weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this chapter:
(i) Was less than 120 per cent of the average of such rates for the corresponding thirteen-week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years, or
(ii) Was less than 5 per cent.
(4) (A) Effective with respect to compensation for weeks of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1977, the determination of whether there has been a state "on" or "off" indicator shall be made under paragraphs (2)(A) and (3)(A) of this section as if paragraph (2)(A) did not contain clause (i) thereof and the figure "4" contained in clause (ii) thereof were "5", and as if paragraph (3)(A) did not contain clause (i) thereof and the figure "4" contained in clause (ii) thereof were "5"; except that, notwithstanding the other provisions of this paragraph to the contrary, any week for which there would otherwise be a state "on" indicator shall continue to be such a week and shall not be determined to be a week for which there is a state "off" indicator.
(B) Effective with respect to compensation for weeks of unemployment beginning after September 25, 1982, the determination of whether there has been a state "on" or "off" indicator shall be made under paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B) of this section as if paragraph (2)(B) did not contain clause (i) thereof and the figure "5" contained in clause (ii) thereof were "6"; except that, notwithstanding the other provisions of this paragraph to the contrary, any week for which there would otherwise be a state "on" indicator shall continue to be such a week and shall not be determined to be a week for which there is a state "off" indicator.
(5) "Rate of insured unemployment," for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this section, means the percentage derived by dividing:
(A) The average weekly number of individuals filing claims for regular compensation in this State for weeks of unemployment with respect to the most recent thirteen-consecutive-week period, as determined by the director on the basis of the director's reports to the United States Secretary of Labor, by
(B) The average monthly employment covered under this chapter for the first four of the most recent six completed calendar quarters ending before the end of such thirteen-week period.
(6) "Regular benefits" means benefits payable to an individual under this chapter or under any other state law (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and ex-servicemen pursuant to 5 United States Code chapter 85) other than extended benefits and additional benefits.
(7) "Extended benefits" means benefits (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex-servicemen pursuant to 5 United States Code chapter 85) payable to an individual under the provisions of this part for weeks of unemployment in the individual's eligibility period.
(8) "Additional benefits" means benefits payable to exhaustees by reason of conditions of high unemployment or by reason of other special factors under the provisions of any state law, including but not limited to chapter 385.
* * *