Hawaii Revised Statutes
§383-129 Employment and training assessment. (a) In addition to contributions determined by section 383-68, every employer, except an employer who has selected an alternative method of financing liability for unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to section 383-62, or an employer who has been assigned a minimum rate of zero per cent or the maximum rate of the applicable schedule in accordance with section 383-68, shall be subject to an employment and training fund assessment at a rate of .01 per cent of taxable wages as specified in section 383-61.
(b) Collections from the employment and training assessment shall be made in the same manner and at the same time as any contributions required under section 383-61, and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals in an employer's employ.
(c) Any assessments collected pursuant to this section shall remain separate and shall not be included in any manner in computing unemployment contribution rates assigned to employers in accordance with sections 383-63 to 383-68.
(d) The director may impose penalty and interest on delinquent employment and training assessments in the same manner as provided for contributions to the unemployment compensation fund in section 383-73. For purposes of computation of penalty and interest under this subsection, employment and training assessments shall be considered part of the employer's contributions to the unemployment compensation fund.
(e) Collection of money from an employer delinquent in paying employment and training assessments or contributions to the unemployment compensation fund pursuant to this chapter shall first be applied to interest and penalty, then applied to delinquent unemployment compensation contributions, and finally to delinquent employment and training assessments. [L 1991, c 68, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 223, §4; am L 1997, c 194, §2; am L 2000, c 197, §1; am L 2002, c 248, §2; am L 2011, c 2, § §3, 5; am L 2012, c 6, § §4, 7; am L 2013, c 102, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
383. Hawaii Employment Security Law