Hawaii Revised Statutes
383. Hawaii Employment Security Law
383-129 Employment and training assessment.
§383-129 Employment and training assessment. (a) In addition to contributions determined by section 383-68, every employer, except an employer who has selected an alternative method of financing liability for unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to section 383-62, or an employer who has been assigned a minimum rate of zero per cent or the maximum rate of the applicable schedule in accordance with section 383-68, shall be subject to an employment and training fund assessment at a rate of .01 per cent of taxable wages as specified in section 383-61.
(b) Collections from the employment and training assessment shall be made in the same manner and at the same time as any contributions required under section 383-61, and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals in an employer's employ.
(c) Any assessments collected pursuant to this section shall remain separate and shall not be included in any manner in computing unemployment contribution rates assigned to employers in accordance with sections 383-63 to 383-68.
(d) The director may impose penalty and interest on delinquent employment and training assessments in the same manner as provided for contributions to the unemployment compensation fund in section 383-73. For purposes of computation of penalty and interest under this subsection, employment and training assessments shall be considered part of the employer's contributions to the unemployment compensation fund.
(e) Collection of money from an employer delinquent in paying employment and training assessments or contributions to the unemployment compensation fund pursuant to this chapter shall first be applied to interest and penalty, then applied to delinquent unemployment compensation contributions, and finally to delinquent employment and training assessments. [L 1991, c 68, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 223, §4; am L 1997, c 194, §2; am L 2000, c 197, §1; am L 2002, c 248, §2; am L 2011, c 2, § §3, 5; am L 2012, c 6, § §4, 7; am L 2013, c 102, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 21. Labor and Industrial Relations
383-1 Definitions, generally.
383-2 Definition of employment.
383-3 Place of performance.
383-4 Election of employing unit.
383-5 Service localized where.
383-6 Master and servant relationship, not required when.
383-7 Excluded service.
383-7.5 Part-time work; benefits available.
383-7.6 Separation for compelling family reason.
383-8 Included and excluded service.
383-9 Agricultural labor.
383-10 Definition of wages.
383-11 Excluded payments.
383-12 Requirement to post work availability online.
383-21 Payment of benefits.
383-22 Weekly benefit amount; computation, minimum and maximum.
383-23 Weekly benefit for unemployment.
383-23.5 Retirement payments.
383-24 Maximum potential benefits.
383-25 to 383-28 REPEALED.
383-29 Eligibility for benefits.
383-29.5 Benefits during training.
383-29.6 Partial unemployment; eligibility.
383-29.7 Partial unemployment; claim filing requirements, determinations.
383-29.8 Partial unemployment; waivers.
383-29.9 Partial unemployment; reporting requirements.
383-30 Disqualification for benefits.
383-30.5 Good cause for separation from part-time employment.
383-31 Posting of information.
383-32 Filing of claim.
383-33 Determinations, in general.
383-34 Reconsideration of determination.
383-35 Appeal pending when redetermination issued.
383-36 Notice of determinations.
383-37 Appeal tribunal.
383-38 Appeals, filing, and hearing.
383-39 Procedure.
383-40 Conclusiveness of determinations and decisions.
383-41 Judicial review.
383-42 Representation.
383-43 Payment of benefits.
383-44 Recovery of benefits paid.
383-45 Governing provisions.
383-61 Payment of contributions; wages not included.
383-61.5 Special assessments on employers to pay interest on loans from Secretary of Labor.
383-62 Rate of contributions; financing benefits paid to government employees and employees of nonprofit organizations.
383-62.5 Treatment of Indian tribes.
383-63 Definitions for experience rating provisions.
383-64 Credits for contributions; destruction of employer accounts and records.
383-65 Charges and noncharges for benefits.
383-66 Contribution rates, how determined.
383-67 Reserve ratio.
383-68 Contribution rate schedules; fund solvency rate schedule; rates based on experience.
383-69 Procedure for rate determination.
383-70 Contributions; levy; returns; assessments.
383-71 Collection of delinquent contributions.
383-72 Priorities under legal dissolutions or distributions.
383-73 Penalty for delinquency; remission
383-74 Appeal; correction of assessment or contributions.
383-75 Compromise.
383-76 Refunds and adjustments.
383-77 Employers' coverage, election.
383-78 REPEALED.
383-79 Combining services performed for predecessor and successor employing units.
383-80 Income tax refund offsets.
383-91 Duties and powers of department, director.
383-92 Rules and regulations.
383-92.5 Worker profiling.
383-93 Investigation of unemployment hazard.
383-94 Records and reports.
383-95 Disclosure of information.
383-96 Service.
383-97 Change of rates.
383-98 Referee.
383-99 Oaths and subpoenas.
383-100 Protection against self-incrimination.
383-101 Relation to chapter 371.
383-102 Preservation and destruction of records.
383-103 Representation in civil and criminal actions.
383-104 State employment service.
383-105 Federal-state cooperation.
383-106 What reciprocal arrangements authorized.
383-107 Reimbursement payments deemed benefits, when.
383-108 Cooperation with states, etc.
383-109 Cooperation with foreign governments.
383-110 Personnel security program; criminal history record checks.
383-121 Unemployment compensation trust fund; establishment and control.
383-121.5 Renumbered as §383-127.
383-122 Accounts and deposit.
383-123 Withdrawals; administrative use.
383-124 Relation to unemployment trust fund.
* * *