Hawaii Revised Statutes
353. Corrections
353-66 Terms and conditions of parole; suspension and revocation.
§353-66 Terms and conditions of parole; suspension and revocation. (a) Every parole granted under this part to any prisoner shall be subject to the express condition, to be set forth in the official written notification of parole to the prisoner, but to be binding upon the prisoner in any eve
* * *
(b) No parole shall be revoked and no credits forfeited without cause, which cause must be stated in the order revoking the parole, or forfeiting the credits after notice to the paroled prisoner of the paroled prisoner's alleged offense and an opportunity to be heard; provided that when a person is convicted in the State of a crime committed while on parole and is sentenced to imprisonment, or when it is shown by personal investigation that a parolee has left the State without permission from the paroling authority and due effort is made to reach the parolee by registered mail directed to the parolee's last known address, no hearing shall be required to revoke the parolee's parole; and provided further that when any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist finds that continuance on parole will not be in the best interests of a parolee or the community, the paroling authority, within the limitations of the sentence imposed, shall order the detention and treatment of the prisoner until such time as the prisoner shall be found by any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance on parole.
(c) If any paroled prisoner leaves the State without permission from the paroling authority, or if the whereabouts of any paroled prisoner is not known to the paroling authority because of the neglect or failure of the prisoner to so inform it, the paroling authority may order the parole suspended pending apprehension. From and after the suspension of the parole of any paroled prisoner and until the paroled prisoner's return to custody, the paroled prisoner shall be deemed an escapee and a fugitive from justice, and no part of the time during which the paroled prisoner is an escapee and a fugitive from justice shall be part of the paroled prisoner's term.
(d) The paroling authority may at any time order the arrest and temporary return to custody of any paroled prisoner, as provided in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not there is sufficient cause to warrant the paroled prisoner's reimprisonment or the revoking of the paroled prisoner's parole or other action provided for by this part.
(e) [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2018, by L 2013, c 67, §2, as shown in the main volume, deleted by 2017, c 77, §2.] Any paroled prisoner retaken and reimprisoned as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the paroled prisoner's sentence for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, but successive paroles may, in the discretion of the paroling authority, be granted to the prisoner during the life and in respect of the sentence. If the paroled prisoner is retaken and reimprisoned for violating a condition of parole but has not:
(1) Been charged with a new felony offense or a new misdemeanor offense under chapter 134, chapter 707, or section 709-906;
(2) Absconded or left the State without permission from the paroling authority;
(3) Violated conditions applicable to sex offenders, such as registering as a sex offender or conditions related to proximity to specified locations or persons; or
(4) Been previously reimprisoned for violating the conditions of parole on the current offense,
the paroled prisoner shall be confined for no more than six months or for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at the time of parole, whichever is shorter, so long as the paroling authority has approved a parole plan as set forth under section 706-670(3) and (4). The minimum term of imprisonment shall be as determined by the court or the paroling authority, as the case may be. The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing on revocation of parole as it relates to the six-month parole revocation. No prisoner shall be incarcerated beyond the expiration of the prisoner's maximum terms of imprisonment.
(f) The Hawaii paroling authority may require a paroled prisoner to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the paroled prisoner has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5. If the paroled prisoner fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled prisoner cannot benefit from any substance abuse treatment program, the paroled prisoner shall be subject to revocation of parole and return to incarceration. As a condition of parole, the Hawaii paroling authority may require the paroled prisoner to:
(1) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
(2) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;
(3) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and
(4) Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.
As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.
* * *