Hawaii Revised Statutes
353. Corrections
353-66 Terms and conditions of parole; suspension and revocation.
§353-66 Terms and conditions of parole; suspension and revocation. (a) Every parole granted under this part to any prisoner shall be subject to the express condition, to be set forth in the official written notification of parole to the prisoner, but to be binding upon the prisoner in any eve
* * *
shall be found by any duly licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to be eligible for continuance on parole.
(c) If any paroled prisoner leaves the State without permission from the paroling authority, or if the whereabouts of any paroled prisoner is not known to the paroling authority because of the neglect or failure of the prisoner to so inform it, the paroling authority may order the parole suspended pending apprehension. From and after the suspension of the parole of any paroled prisoner and until the paroled prisoner's return to custody, the paroled prisoner shall be deemed an escapee and a fugitive from justice, and no part of the time during which the paroled prisoner is an escapee and a fugitive from justice shall be part of the paroled prisoner's term.
(d) The paroling authority may at any time order the arrest and temporary return to custody of any paroled prisoner, as provided in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not there is sufficient cause to warrant the paroled prisoner's reimprisonment or the revoking of the paroled prisoner's parole or other action provided for by this part.
(e) [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2018, by L 2013, c 67, §2, as shown in the main volume, deleted by 2017, c 77, §2.] Any paroled prisoner retaken and reimprisoned as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the paroled prisoner's sentence for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, but successive paroles may, in the discretion of the paroling authority, be granted to the prisoner during the life and in respect of the sentence. If the paroled prisoner is retaken and reimprisoned for violating a condition of parole but has not:
(1) Been charged with a new felony offense or a new misdemeanor offense under chapter 134, chapter 707, or section 709-906;
(2) Absconded or left the State without permission from the paroling authority;
(3) Violated conditions applicable to sex offenders, such as registering as a sex offender or conditions related to proximity to specified locations or persons; or
(4) Been previously reimprisoned for violating the conditions of parole on the current offense,
the paroled prisoner shall be confined for no more than six months or for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at the time of parole, whichever is shorter, so long as the paroling authority has approved a parole plan as set forth under section 706-670(3) and (4). The minimum term of imprisonment shall be as determined by the court or the paroling authority, as the case may be. The prisoner shall be given credit for time served in custody pending a hearing on revocation of parole as it relates to the six-month parole revocation. No prisoner shall be incarcerated beyond the expiration of the prisoner's maximum terms of imprisonment.
* * *