§353-11 Access to correctional facilities and records; instituting of inquiries and securing information. (a) The Hawaii paroling authority and every member thereof and the director, at all times, shall have free access to all correctional facilities throughout the State, wherein persons convicted of crime are confined, and to all records and books kept in connection therewith, and may institute inquiries about any committed person whether confined or on parole.
All circuit judges, district judges, prosecuting attorneys, sheriffs, police officers, and other court and corrections officials and employees shall furnish, when called upon by the paroling authority or director, all information that may be possessed concerning any committed person.
(b) Upon the refusal of any person in charge of any such correctional facility to give free access thereto or to any records or books kept in connection therewith, or of any such officer, district judge, sheriff, official, or employee to furnish such information, the paroling authority or director may make informal application in writing to any circuit court, reciting the facts and requesting an order directing the person concerned to give such access, or furnish such information and the court, after such reasonable notice to the person as it shall direct, shall proceed to hear the application and shall make such order as may appear proper. In case of the refusal of a circuit judge to furnish information as is required by this section, the paroling authority or director may apply to the intermediate appellate court for relief in the same manner as in the case of an application to a circuit court provided in this section. The circuit courts and the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, shall have jurisdiction and all powers necessary for the purposes of this section.
(c) In all investigations made by the paroling authority or director and in all proceedings before it or the director, the paroling authority and each member thereof and the director shall have the same powers respecting administering oaths, compelling the attendance of witnesses, and the production of documentary evidence and examining witnesses as are possessed by circuit courts. In case of disobedience by any person of any order of the paroling authority or any member thereof or the director or of any subpoena issued by it or the director or of the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may be questioned lawfully, any circuit judge, on application by the paroling authority or a member thereof or the director, shall compel obedience as in case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from a circuit court or a refusal to testify therein. The fees and traveling expenses of witnesses shall be the same as are allowed witnesses in the circuit court and shall be paid by the State on vouchers approved by the director out of any appropriation or funds available for the expenses of the department. [L 1987, c 338, pt of §3; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11; am L 2006, c 91, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
353-1 to 353-50 OLD REPEALED. §353-1 Definitions; director may delegate powers.