§353-17 Committed persons, furlough, employment. (a) The director or a designated agent may grant furloughs to committed persons with a minimum or lower security classification in any correctional facility of the department for the purpose of employment, social reorientation, education, or training, or any other valid purpose as determined by the director. Special out-of-state furloughs may be granted to those already otherwise furloughed, at no cost to the State, when death or critical illness or injury to the committed person's immediate family including a reciprocal beneficiary, occurs. Any committed person who is engaged in private employment, by contract or otherwise, not under the immediate custody of the State shall not be considered an agent or employee of the State. Any moneys earned from employment by such person shall be used to satisfy a restitution order and to reimburse the State for the cost of room and board. If any earned moneys remain after these expenses have been paid, that amount shall be held in an individual account for the committed person.
When an inmate is granted a special out-of-state furlough, the director shall inform the authorities of the state to which the inmate is to be furloughed of the inmate's arrival.
(b) Full power to enforce the terms and conditions of furlough and to retake and reincarcerate a furloughed committed person is conferred upon the director or designated agent. The director or a designated agent, at any time, may issue a warrant authorizing the arrest and return to actual custody of any furloughed committed person for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not the terms and conditions of furlough have been violated so as to justify revoking the furlough and to retake and reincarcerate the furloughed committed person. The administrators of all of the correctional facilities of the State, the chief of police of each county, all police officers of the State, and all correctional facility officials shall execute any such warrant of arrest in like manner as an ordinary criminal process.
(c) Any furloughed committed person retaken and reincarcerated as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the committed person's sentence for that portion of the committed person's term remaining unserved at the time of furlough, but subsequent furloughs, in the discretion of the director or designated agent, may be granted to a committed person during the life and in respect of sentence. [L 1987, c 338, pt of §3; am L 1997, c 383, §51]
Cross References
Interstate compact for the supervision of adult offenders, see chapter 353B.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
353-1 to 353-50 OLD REPEALED. §353-1 Definitions; director may delegate powers.
353-5 Offender release recommendations to the court.
353-6 Establishment of community correctional centers.
353-6.2 Community correctional centers; periodic reviews of pretrial detainees.
353-6.5 Gender-responsive, community-based programs for female offenders.
353-7 High security correctional facility.
353-8 Conditional release centers for committed persons.
353-9 Establishment of temporary correctional facilities.
353-10 Intake service centers.
353-10.5 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.
353-11.5 Restricted access to correctional facilities.
353-12 Correctional records, documents.
353-12.5 Public assistance; inmates; monthly reports to department of human services.
353-13 Examination by medical officer.
353-13.2 REPEALED. L 1998, c 194, §10.
353-13.4 Substance abuse testing of inmates.
353-13.5 Election of private medical or psychological care by prisoners.
353-13.7 Initiation of proceeding for involuntary medical treatment.
353-14 Cash furnished discharged committed person, when.
353-15 Transfer of committed persons affected with communicable disease.
353-16 Transfer of committed felon to federal institution.
353-16.2 Transfer of inmates to out-of-state institutions.
353-16.3 Development of out-of-state Hawaii correctional facilities.
353-16.5 Transfer of offenders under treaty; authority of governor.
353-16.35 Development or expansion of in-state correctional facilities.
353-16.36 Contracts for construction of correctional facilities by private entities.
353-16.37 Community partnering.
353-17 Committed persons, furlough, employment.
353-18 Director to fix committed persons' compensation.
353-19 Compensation for labor or training by committed persons.
353-20 Custody of moneys; accounts for committed persons, etc.
353-21 Withdrawals; forfeitures; etc.
353-22 Earnings exempt from garnishment, etc.
353-22.8 Orders for payment of child support.
353-23 Disposition of property subject to action for damages.
353-24 Conservators of committed persons, appointed when.
353-25 Powers and duties of conservator.
353-26 Removal of conservator.
353-27 Compensation; expenses.
353-28 Property given to committed persons.
353-28.5 Visits from family members.
353-29 What officials may visit.
353-31 Revolving funds for correctional facility stores.
353-34 Probation services fee; assessment.
353-35 Incarcerated parents; data collection.
353-61 Hawaii paroling authority; appointment; tenure; qualifications.
353-62 Hawaii paroling authority; responsibilities and duties; operations; records, reports, staff.
353-63 Service of Hawaii paroling authority members; compensation; expenses.
353-63.5 Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.
353-64 Committed persons paroled.
353-65.5 Reports to county clerk.
353-66 Terms and conditions of parole; suspension and revocation.
353-66.5 Suspension or revocation; arrest warrants arising from traffic violations.
353-67 Education as condition for paroles.
353-68 Parole, how initiated and granted.
353-71 Parole officer and assistant parole officers.
353-72 Pardons; reference to paroling authority.
353-101 Authorization to director of public safety or the appropriate officer and the governor.
353-103 Validity of existing contracts.
* * *