Hawaii Revised Statutes
§334-2.5 Contracts for facilities and services. (a) The director may contract with any person for:
(1) The development or operation of private in-state psychiatric facilities;
(2) The placement of patients in existing private or public psychiatric facilities; and
(3) The provision of:
(A) Secure psychiatric rehabilitation services;
(B) Crisis intervention and stabilization services;
(C) Intensive treatment and wraparound services;
(D) Diversion services;
(E) Special treatment facilities or therapeutic living programs as defined in section 334-1;
(F) Case management services;
(G) Housing services;
(H) Outreach services, with priority for outreach services intended to help homeless individuals with serious and persistent mental health challenges reside in homeless facilities, permanent dwelling units, or other facilities and avoid returning to homelessness; and
(I) Other mental health treatment and rehabilitation services.
(b) The department may operate or contract for a secure psychiatric rehabilitation program for individuals who require intensive therapeutic treatment and rehabilitation in a secure setting. The services authorized by this section shall be for persons:
(1) Involuntarily hospitalized under this chapter for whom the services cannot be reimbursed, covered, or provided by an insurer, plan, or other person;
(2) Committed to the custody of the director under chapter 704; and
(3) Appropriately hospitalized under chapter 704 or 706.
The director shall be responsible for the appropriate placement of all persons placed in facilities or services contracted for or operated by the director under paragraphs (1) through (3).
Any such person placed in a facility or services contracted for or operated by the director who leaves or remains away from the facility or services, without permission, may be apprehended and returned to the facility or services by any employee of the department or by any law enforcement officer without any warrant or further proceeding.
(c) The department shall:
(1) See that patients who receive services under contract or provided directly by the department pursuant to subsection (a) receive the care and treatment for which the department has contracted or for which appropriate services are provided directly by the department;
(2) Make periodic reviews of the records of each person committed to the director €™s custody or hospitalized pursuant to this chapter, chapter 704, or chapter 706;
(3) In suitable cases, discharge or place on authorized absence persons committed to the director €™s custody or hospitalized pursuant to this chapter, chapter 704, or chapter 706; and
(4) Keep a medical record of each person committed to the director €™s custody or hospitalized pursuant to this chapter, chapter 704, or chapter 706. [L 1999, c 119, §2; am L 2013, c 232, §2; am L 2016, c 186, §4]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
334. Mental Health, Mental Illness, Drug Addiction, and Alcoholism