§334-126 Hearing on petition. (a) The court shall adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a person entitled to be notified unless the court determines that the interests of justice require that the hearing continue without adjournment or continuance.
(b) The time and form of the procedure incident to hearing the issues in the petition shall be provided by family court rule and consistent with this part.
(c) Hearings may be held at any convenient place within the circuit. The subject of the petition, any interested party, or the family court upon its own motion may request a hearing in another court because of inconvenience to the parties, witnesses, or the family court or because of the subject's physical or mental condition.
(d) The hearing shall be closed to the public, unless the subject of the petition requests otherwise. Individuals entitled to notice are entitled to be present in the courtroom for the hearing and to receive a copy of the hearing transcript or recording, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise.
(e) The subject of the petition shall not be required to be present at the hearing; provided that the subject has been served with the petition and the appointed guardian ad litem, or existing guardian, is present to represent the best interests of the subject through the proceedings.
(f) If the subject of the petition is represented by their own attorney, the attorney shall be allowed adequate time for investigation of the matters at issue and for preparation, and shall be permitted to present the evidence that the attorney believes necessary for a proper disposition of the proceeding.
(g) No subject of the petition shall be ordered to receive assisted community treatment unless at least one psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization testifies in person at the hearing who has personally assessed the subject, within a reasonable time before the filing of the petition up to the time when the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization provides oral testimony at court. The testimony of the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall state the facts which support the allegation that the subject meets all the criteria for assisted community treatment, provide a written treatment plan, which shall include non-mental health treatment if appropriate, provide the rationale for the recommended treatment, and identify the designated mental health program responsible for the coordination of care.
* * *