Hawaii Revised Statutes
§334-125 Notice. (a) Notice of the hearing shall be:
(1) Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules;
(2) Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed. If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult children, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found;
(3) Served on the guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition or the subject's existing guardian, if the court determines the existence of one;
(4) Served on the attorney for the subject of the petition, if applicable; and
(5) Given to other persons as the court may designate.
(b) The notice shall include the following:
(1) The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which assisted community treatment is being considered;
(2) A copy of the petition;
(3) Notice that the subject of the petition has been assigned a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the subject throughout the proceeding, unless the court determined the existence of a guardian for the subject; and
(4) Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of an attorney, and that the subject may contact their own attorney.
(c) Notice of all subsequent hearings shall be served in accordance with subsections (a) and (b), and in accordance with all applicable family court rules relating to service of notice, including that service need not be made on parties in default for failure to appear. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 1997, c 383, §48; am L 2013, c 221, § §11, 24; am L 2015, c 231, §3; am L 2016, c 114, §6; am L 2018, c 144, §10; am L 2021, c 58, §3]
Rules of Court
Service of process, see HFCR rule 4.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
334. Mental Health, Mental Illness, Drug Addiction, and Alcoholism