Hawaii Revised Statutes
291. Traffic Violations
291-2 OLD REPEALED. §291-2 Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty.
§291-2 OLD REPEALED. L 1971, c 150, §3.
§291-2 Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. [PC 1869, c 26, §1; am L 1907, c 68, §1; RL 1925, §4388; RL 1935, §6280; am L 1941, c 116, §1; RL 1945, §11701; RL 1955, §311-1; HRS §291-1; am L 1976, c 149, §1; am L 1977, c 162, §1; ren L 1986, c 171, §1; am L 1998, c 287, §2]
Cross References
Wild cattle or other dangerous animals, see §142-97.